Page back
SKORABAHATAYA Yadviha
Sport Para biathlon, Para cross-country
NPC Belarus   
GenderWomen
Age50
Place of BirthIwye, URS
Height1.63 m
Weight 62 kg
Human Interest
Impairment Information
Type of Impairment
Vision impairment
Origin of Impairment
Congenital
Classification
B2
Further Personal Information
Marital status
Married
Family
Husband Artur, daughter Irina
Residence
Grodno, BLR
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
Russian
Sport Specific Information
When and where did you begin this sport?
She began skiing at age 12 while attending a boarding school for vision impaired children in Grodno, Belarus. She took up the sport more seriously in 1989.
Why this sport?
"To become stronger, to gain high achievements, and to be recognised by the community."
Club / Team
Republican Centre of Olympic Preparation in Paralympic Sports: Minsk, BLR
Name of coach
Viktor Kamotsky, BLR, from 2017
Senior International Debut
Year
1994
Competing for
Belarus
General Interest
Hobbies
Playing the accordion. (Athlete, 17 Dec 2017)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning a gold medal in cross-country skiing at the 2002 Paralympic Winter Games in Salt Lake City. (Athlete, 10 Mar 2018)
Most influential person in career
Her family. (Athlete, 10 Mar 2018)
Hero / Idol
Belarusian biathlete Darya Domracheva. (Athlete, 09 Mar 2014)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Physically challenged people shouldn't stay at home but go and grow." (Athlete, 10 Mar 2018)
Awards and honours
She was flag bearer for Belarus at the opening ceremony of the 2014 Paralympic Winter Games in Sochi. (paralympic.org, 07 Mar 2014)

In 2002 she received the title of Honoured Master of Sport in Belarus. (Athlete, 17 Dec 2017)
Other sports
She has won eight medals [one gold, three silver, four bronze] in cross-country skiing at the Paralympic Winter Games, claimed a bronze medal in athletics [F10-11 javelin throw] at the 1996 Paralympic Games in Atlanta, and competed in cycling at the 2004 Games in Athens. (SportsDeskOnline, 16 Mar 2014)
Ambitions
To win a medal at the 2018 Paralympic Winter Games in Pyeongchang. (Athlete, 17 Dec 2017)
Impairment
She was born with a vision impairment. (Athlete, 09 Mar 2014)
Other information
NATIONAL FIRST
In 2002 she became the first athlete representing Belarus to win a medal at the Paralympic Winter Games when she took gold [B2-3 5km classic style] and silver [B3 10km freestyle] in cross-country skiing in Salt Lake City. (paralympic.org, 23 Feb 2014; SportsDeskOnline, 16 Mar 2002)

Competition Highlights (historical)
Paralympic Games - Para biathlon
Rank Year Event Result
4 2010 12.5km Individual - Visually Impaired 47:57.8
6 2014 6km Individual - Visually Impaired 23:18.9
Paralympic Games - Para cross-country
Rank Year Event Result
5 1998 5km Classic Style B2-3 19:47.7
7 1998 5km Freestyle B2-3 18:15.2
5 1998 15km Classic Style B1-3 1:07:08.8
1 2002 5km Classic Style B2-3 15:51.3
2 2002 10km Freestyle B3 30:54.8
5 2002 15km Freestyle - Visually Impaired 51:50.5
6 2006 5km - Visually Impaired 16:38.1
3 2006 10km - Visually Impaired 34:21.1
2 2006 15km - Visually Impaired 54:26.4
2 2006 3 x 2.5km Relay Open 24:10.1
3 2010 15km Freestyle - Visually Impaired 50:19.7
5 2010 5km Classic Style - Visually Impaired 17:56.3
3 2010 3 x 2.5km Relay Open 22:04.2
3 2014 15km Classic Style - Visually Impaired 56:54.8
5 2014 4 x 2.5km Relay Open 26:04.2
5 2014 5km Freestyle - Visually Impaired 14:57.6
5 2018 15km Freestyle - Visually Impaired 54:51.0
Semifinal 2018 Sprint Classic Style - Visually Impaired 5:43.5
8 2018 7.5km Classic Style - Visually Impaired 26:07.8
World Championships - Para biathlon
Rank Year Event Result
4 2008/2009 3.6km Pursuit - Visually Impaired  
  2008/2009 12.5km Individual - Visually Impaired  DNS
7 2010/2011 7.5km Sprint - Visually Impaired 30:54.4
6 2010/2011 12.5km Individual - Visually Impaired 53:07.1
5 2012/2013 6km Individual - Visually Impaired 24:53.4
  2012/2013 10km Middle - Visually Impaired  DNS
6 2012/2013 12.5km Individual - Visually Impaired 48:08.2
World Championships - Para cross-country
Rank Year Event Result
1 2002/2003 5km - Visually Impaired 17:24.9
1 2002/2003 10km - Visually Impaired 37:36.2
1 2002/2003 15km - Visually Impaired 57:08.4
4 2004/2005 10km - Visually Impaired 34:04.8
3 2004/2005 5km - Visually Impaired 17:11.3
2 2004/2005 15km - Visually Impaired 48:25.0
4 2008/2009 15km Classic Style B1-3 50:41.0
3 2008/2009 3 x 2.5km Relay Open 25:09.4
2 2008/2009 5km Freestyle B1-3 16:37.3
5 2008/2009 1km Sprint - Visually Impaired  
  2010/2011 15km - Visually Impaired  DNF
4 2012/2013 15km - Visually Impaired 49:11.4
5 2012/2013 4 x 2.5km Relay Mixed 30:43.2
4 2012/2013 5km - Visually Impaired 17:15.8
4 2016/2017 15km - Visually Impaired 1:02:01.4
4 2016/2017 5km - Visually Impaired 23:08.2