Page back
KONOVALOVA Svetlana
Sport Para athletics, Para biathlon, Para cross-country
NPC Russia   
GenderWomen
Age28
Place of BirthShilovo, URS
Height1.54 m
Weight 40 kg
Human Interest
Impairment Information
Type of Impairment
Spinal Cord Injuries
Classification
LW12, LW12, T54
Further Personal Information
Residence
Moscow, RUS
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
Russian
Higher education
Physical Education - Moscow State Academy of Physical Education: Malakhovka, RUS
Sport Specific Information
When and where did you begin this sport?
She began the sport in 2011 in Mikhaylov, Russian Federation.
Why this sport?
After playing table tennis and sitting volleyball at the economic college in Mikhailov, Ryazan region of Russia, she decided to contact the Russian national para cross-country coach, Irina Gromova, who supported her passion for the sport.
Club / Team
Vorobyovy Gory: Moscow, RUS
Name of coach
Irina Gromova [national], RUS
Senior International Debut
Year
2011
Competing for
Russia
Location
Norway
General Interest
Nicknames
Sveta (rg.ru, 11 Mar 2014)
Hobbies
Going to the theatre, going to the cinema, travelling. (Athlete, 27 Nov 2015)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning five medals [two gold, two silver, one bronze] at the 2014 Paralympic Winter Games in Sochi. (Athlete, 27 Nov 2015)
Most influential person in career
Coach Irina Gromova. (Athlete, 27 Nov 2015)
Hero / Idol
Russian biathlete Olga Zaitseva. (Athlete, 27 Nov 2015)
Awards and honours
She has received the title of Honoured Master of Sport in Russian Federation. (minsport.gov.ru, 11 Mar 2014)

She received the Order For Merit to the Fatherland [fourth grade] in Russian Federation, in recognition of her performance at the 2014 Paralympic Winter Games in Sochi. (kremlin.ru, 17 Mar 2014)
Other sports
She won a gold and bronze medal in cross-country skiing at the 2014 Paralympic Winter Games in Sochi. She also competed in para-athletics at the 2015 World Championships in Doha, Qatar. (paralympic.org, 27 Oct 2015; SportsDeskOnline, 16 Mar 2014)
Ambitions
To compete at the 2018 Paralympic Winter Games in Pyeongchang. (Athlete, 27 Nov 2015)
Impairment
Her spinal cord was injured at birth. (rg.ru, 11 Mar 2014)

Competition Highlights (historical)
World Championships (Overall) - Para athletics
Rank Year Event Result
Heats 2015 200m T54 33.49
12 2015 100m T54 18.45
11 2015 800m T54 2:03.34
Heats 2015 400m T54 1:02.07
2 2015 4 x 400m Relay T53-54 3:58.47
Paralympic Games - Para biathlon
Rank Year Event Result
2 2014 6km Sprint - Sitting 19:31.1
2 2014 10km Middle - Sitting 33:36.7
1 2014 12.5km Individual - Sitting 40:44.0
Paralympic Games - Para cross-country
Rank Year Event Result
3 2014 12km - Sitting 39:49.8 
1 2014 4 x 2.5km Relay Mixed 27:35.6 
5 2014 5km - Sitting 17:23.4
World Championships - Para biathlon
Rank Year Event Result
5 2012/2013 6km Sprint - Sitting 23:12.1
3 2012/2013 10km Middle - Sitting 38:22.4
7 2012/2013 12.5km Individual - Sitting 47:03.6
7 2014/2015 6km Sprint - Sitting 23:37.8
7 2014/2015 10km Middle - Sitting 41:15.3
2 2014/2015 12.5km Individual - Sitting 45:51.8
World Championships - Para cross-country
Rank Year Event Result
7 2012/2013 1km Sprint - Sitting  
9 2012/2013 10km - Sitting 42:40.6
6 2012/2013 5km - Sitting 15:16.6
13 2014/2015 1km Sprint - Sitting  
10 2014/2015 5km - Sitting 17:23.2