Page back
SHYTS Valiantsina
Sport Para biathlon, Para cross-country
NPC Belarus   
GenderWomen
Age27
Place of BirthBaraviki, BLR
Height1.40 m
Human Interest
Impairment Information
Type of Impairment
Limb deficiency
Origin of Impairment
Congenital
Classification
LW10.5
Further Personal Information
Family
Partner Maksim
Residence
Minsk, BLR
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
Russian
Sport Specific Information
When and where did you begin this sport?
She took up skiing while at school, and began training in the sport in 2010 in Minsk, Belarus.
Why this sport?
She took part in local wheelchair racing competitions where she was noticed by coach Yury Buranau. "I was invited to the team and tried training."
Club / Team
Republican Training Centre of Para Sports: Minsk, BLR
Name of coach
Yury Buranau [personal], BLR, from 2010
Senior International Debut
Year
2012
Competing for
Belarus
General Interest
Hobbies
Listening to music, spending time with friends. (Athlete, 16 Dec 2021)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning silver medals in the women's sitting 7.5km and sprint events at the 2021 World Championships in Lillehammer, Norway. (Athlete, 02 Mar 2022)
Most influential person in career
Coach Yury Buranau. (Athlete, 10 Mar 2018)
Hero / Idol
Belarusian biathlete Darya Domracheva. (Athlete, 02 Mar 2022)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Do your best." (Athlete, 10 Mar 2018)
Awards and honours
She has received the title of Master of Sport of International Class in Belarus. (sportfpb.by, 17 Dec 2020; Athlete, 18 Dec 2017)
Impairment
She was born with a locomotor impairment. (Athlete, 09 Mar 2014)

Competition Highlights (historical)
Paralympic Games - Para cross-country
Rank Year Event Result
11 2014 12km - Sitting 47:44.3 
Semifinals 2014 1km Sprint - Sitting 3:00.2
11 2014 5km - Sitting 19:53.7
11 2018 12km - Sitting 48:07.4
Semifinal 2018 Sprint - Sitting 4:36.4
13 2018 5km - Sitting 21:48.2
5 2018 4 x 2.5km Relay Mixed 25:51.2
World Championships - Para cross-country
Rank Year Event Result
12 2012/2013 1km Sprint - Sitting  
11 2012/2013 10km - Sitting 45:15.7
5 2012/2013 4 x 2.5km Relay Mixed 30:43.2
8 2012/2013 5km - Sitting 15:25.5
9 2016/2017 1km Sprint - Sitting  
3 2016/2017 4 x 2.5km Relay Mixed 28:12.3
7 2016/2017 5km - Sitting 16:08.0
2 2021/2022 7.5km - Sitting 31:56.1
3 2021/2022 15km - Sitting 48:23.5
2 2021/2022 Sprint - Sitting  
3 2021/2022 4 x 2.5km Relay Mixed 29:30.7