Page back
FARON Iweta
Sport Para biathlon, Para cross-country
NPC Poland   
GenderWomen
Age22
Place of BirthNowy Targ, POL
Height1.61 m
Human Interest
Impairment Information
Type of Impairment
Limb deficiency
Origin of Impairment
Congenital
Classification
LW8
Further Personal Information
Residence
Poland
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
English, Polish
Sport Specific Information
When and where did you begin this sport?
She first tried the sport at age eight, and began training professionally in 2015.
Why this sport?
Her brother borrowed some cross-country skis from his school and she tried using them. After watching a competition, she decided she wanted to take up the sport. "I got into sport thanks to my mother, who got me interested in cross-country skiing and it was she who guided me in the first years."
Club / Team
KS Obidowiec Obidowa: Poland
Name of coach
Wieslaw Cempa [national], POL; Ewelina Marcisz [national], POL
Senior International Debut
Year
2016
Competing for
Poland
Tournament
World Cup
Location
Finsterau, GER
General Interest
Nicknames
Auntie (Athlete, 02 Mar 2022)
Hobbies
Cars, music, sport. (Athlete, 02 Mar 2022)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning World Cup medals. (Athlete, 02 Mar 2022)
Most influential person in career
Her mother. (Athlete, 02 Mar 2022)
Hero / Idol
Norwegian cross-country skier Johannes Hosflot Kaebo. (Athlete, 02 Mar 2022)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Today do what others do not want, and tomorrow you will have what others desire." (unaweza.org, 03 Jun 2021)
Other sports
She has competed in both biathlon and cross-country skiing internationally. (skipol.pl, 13 Mar 2018; parasportowcy.pl, 23 Feb 2018)
Famous relatives
Her mother Zofia has worked as a cross-country skiing coach. (Zofia Faron Facebook profile, 07 Dec 2021)
Ambitions
To compete at the 2022 Paralympic Winter Games in Beijing. (Instagram profile, 07 Nov 2021)
Impairment
She was born without a right hand. (Athlete, 08 Mar 2018)
Other information
SHOOTING STRENGTH
In 2020 she said that she preferred biathlon over cross-country skiing because of her strength in the shooting stage. "Biathlon has always been the more important discipline for me. I feel very comfortable at the shooting range, I also shoot quickly, which gives me a bit of an advantage over my rivals. I also like biathlon for being very unpredictable. The result is not only dependent on the run, but it is also important to shoot quickly and efficiently. It provides more excitement and adrenaline, which I just like." (magazynsportowiec.pl, 05 Feb 2020)

Competition Highlights (historical)
Paralympic Games - Para biathlon
Rank Year Event Result
15 2018 6km Sprint - Standing 24:40.3
8 2018 10km Middle - Standing 44:08.8
12 2018 12.5km Individual - Standing 43:57.4
5 2022 6km Sprint - Standing 21:17.3
  2022 10km Middle - Standing  DNS
  2022 12.5km Individual - Standing  DNF
Paralympic Games - Para cross-country
Rank Year Event Result
  2018 15km Freestyle - Standing  DNF
Semifinal 2022 Sprint Freestyle - Standing 4:53.7
8 2022 10km Freestyle - Standing 46:11.3
6 2022 4 x 2.5km Relay Mixed 30:02.2
World Championships - Para biathlon
Rank Year Event Result
6 2016/2017 10km Middle - Standing 36:12.0
6 2016/2017 12.5km Individual - Standing 45:53.5
9 2016/2017 6km Sprint - Standing 21:15.6
6 2018/2019 10km Middle - Standing 42:14.6
9 2018/2019 6km Sprint - Standing 23:26.5
9 2018/2019 12.5km Individual - Standing 48:59.5
5 2021/2022 6km Sprint - Standing 20:11.7
  2021/2022 10km Middle - Standing  DNS
World Championships - Para cross-country
Rank Year Event Result
7 2016/2017 1km Sprint - Standing  
6 2016/2017 5km - Standing 21:23.1
7 2018/2019 Sprint Freestyle - Standing  
5 2018/2019 4 x 2.5km Relay Open 26:27.1
  2018/2019 15km Classic Style - Standing  DNS
8 2021/2022 Sprint Classic Style - Standing  
8 2021/2022 4 x 2.5km Relay Open 28:14.8