Page back
VAUCHOK Liudmila
Sport Para biathlon, Para Canoe Sprint, Para cross-country, Rowing
NPC Belarus   
GenderWomen
Age41
Place of BirthSmilavichy, URS
Height1.58 m
Human Interest
Impairment Information
Type of Impairment
Spinal Cord Injuries
Origin of Impairment
Acquired
Classification
LW11
Further Personal Information
Family
Daughter Anastasia
Residence
Minsk, BLR
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
English, French, German, Russian
Higher education
Tourism - Belarusian State University of Physical Education: Minsk, BLR
Sport Specific Information
When and where did you begin this sport?
She took up Para Nordic skiing in 2005 in Raubichi, Belarus.
Why this sport?
"I was forced to try it, despite my unwillingness, but now I enjoy it so much."
Senior International Debut
Year
2005 [Nordic skiing]
Competing for
Belarus
General Interest
Hobbies
Wakeboarding, standup paddleboarding, studying English and German, needlework, table tennis, alpine skiing. (Athlete, 19 Aug 2021)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning one gold medal and three silver medals in cross-country skiing at the 2006 Paralympic Winter Games in Turin. (Athlete, 10 Mar 2018)
Most influential person in career
Coach Tamara Shymanskaya, and her brother Aliaksandr. (Athlete, 09 Mar 2014)
Hero / Idol
Belarusian rower Ekaterina Karsten. (mlyn.by, 16 Oct 2019)
Injuries
She broke a rib two weeks before the 2018 World Rowing Championships in Plovdiv, Bulgaria, and was not selected to compete at the event. (lady.tut.by, 03 Oct 2018)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Sport is my life." (Athlete, 10 Mar 2018)
Awards and honours
She was named flag bearer for Belarus for the opening ceremony of the 2020 Paralympic Games in Tokyo. (kp.by, 17 Aug 2021)

She was flag bearer for Belarus at the opening ceremony of the 2018 Paralympic Winter Games in Pyeongchang. (sputnik.by, 09 Mar 2018)

She has received the title of Honoured Master of Sport and the Order of Honour in Belarus. (sportfpb.by, 17 Dec 2020; Athlete, 20 Jan 2018)
Other sports
Before her injury she participated in able-bodied athletics at international level. She competed in rowing at the Paralympic Games in 2008, 2012, 2016 and 2020, and was classified in the PR1 category for the 2021 season. She has competed in biathlon [2006] and cross-country skiing [2006, 2010, 2014, 2018] at the Paralympic Winter Games, and was classified in Para Nordic skiing in the LW11 category for the 2021/22 season. She placed fifth in the kayak single KL1 200m Para canoe sprint event at the 2019 European Championships in Poznan, Poland, and has been a national champion in Para dance sport pairs in Belarus. (SportsDeskOnline, 20 Aug 2021; Athlete, 09 Mar 2014; mst.by, 27 Feb 2014)
Impairment
In 2001 she fell from the roof of her university residence and sustained spinal injuries. She was following the news of the September 11 attacks in the United States of America, but her television was receiving a bad signal reception. She climbed on to the roof to adjust the position of the antenna as she had done a number of times before, but on this occasion she slipped and fell. (mst.by, 27 Feb 2014; dancingwheels.by, 16 Feb 2012; zn.sb.by, 18 May 2010)

Competition Highlights (historical)
World Championships - Rowing
Rank Year Event Result
2 2007 Arms Only Single Sculls 5:58.57
12 2007 Trunk & Arms Double Sculls 5:02.91
3 2009 Arms Only Single Sculls 5:34.45
6 2011 Arms Only Single Sculls 6:15.79
3 2014 Arms Only Single Sculls 5:39.10
5 2015 Arms Only Single Sculls 5:38.39
8 2019 PR1 Single Sculls 11:40.17
Paralympic Games - Rowing
Rank Year Event Result
2 2008 Arms Only Single Sculls 6:25.44
3 2012 Arms Only Single Sculls 5:47.54
5 2016 Arms Only Single Sculls 5:34.16 
9 2021 PR1 Single Sculls  
Paralympic Games - Para biathlon
Rank Year Event Result
6 2006 10km Individual - Sitting 39:13.8
Paralympic Games - Para cross-country
Rank Year Event Result
2 2006 2.5km - Sitting 9:20.1
2 2006 5km - Sitting 18:18.7
1 2006 10km - Sitting 32:52.8
2 2006 3 x 2.5km Relay Open 24:10.1
1 2010 10km - Sitting 32:51.2
1 2010 5km - Sitting 15:53.8
3 2010 3 x 2.5km Relay Open 22:04.2
3 2010 1km Sprint - Sitting  
6 2014 12km - Sitting 43:32.9 
Semifinals 2014 1km Sprint - Sitting 3:08.3
8 2014 4 x 2.5km Relay Mixed 29:27.9
6 2014 5km - Sitting 18:32.4
10 2018 12km - Sitting 45:25.1
Qualification 2018 Sprint - Sitting 4:17.30
9 2018 5km - Sitting 19:51.5
World Championships - Para cross-country
Rank Year Event Result
1 2008/2009 10km - Sitting LW10-12 34:37.3
3 2008/2009 3 x 2.5km Relay Open 25:09.4
1 2008/2009 5km - Sitting LW10-12 17:42.8
2 2008/2009 1km Sprint - LW10-12  
1 2010/2011 5km - Sitting 13:48.0
2 2010/2011 10km - Sitting 27:05.7
4 2010/2011 1km Sprint - Sitting  
6 2012/2013 1km Sprint - Sitting  
4 2012/2013 10km - Sitting 40:52.2
3 2012/2013 5km - Sitting 14:46.4
4 2016/2017 1km Sprint - Sitting  
4 2016/2017 12km - Sitting 37:01.9
4 2016/2017 5km - Sitting 14:52.2
European Championships - Para Canoe Sprint
Rank Year Event Result
5 2019 Kayak single KL1 200m 1:06.364
European Championships - Rowing
Rank Year Event Result
4 2020 PR1 Single Sculls 11:54.69
6 2021 PR1 Single Sculls 12:33.70