Page back
MAYER Anna
Sport Para biathlon, Para cross-country
NPC Poland   
GenderWomen
Age44
Place of BirthSzczecin, POL
Human Interest
Impairment Information
Type of Impairment
Limb deficiency
Origin of Impairment
Congenital
Classification
LW8, LW8
Further Personal Information
Other names
Anna Szymul
Senior International Debut
Year
2009
Competing for
Poland
Location
Norway
General Interest
Other sports
She competed in athletics at the Paralympic Games in 1996, 2000, 2004 and 2008, and both cross-country skiing and biathlon at the 2010 Paralympic Winter Games in Vancouver. (SportsDeskOnline, 21 Mar 2010; Vancouver, 12 Feb 2010)
Impairment
She was born without a right hand. (Vancouver, 12 Feb 2010)

Competition Highlights (historical)
Paralympic Games - Para biathlon
Rank Year Event Result
13 2010 3km Pursuit - Standing 20:57.0
Paralympic Games - Para cross-country
Rank Year Event Result
16 2010 5km Classic Style - Standing 22:41.2
6 2010 3 x 2.5km Relay Open 24:14.6
15 2010 1km Sprint Classic Style - Standing