Page back
MILLAR James
Sport Para biathlon, Para cross-country
NPC Australia   
GenderMen
Age36
Place of BirthMelbourne, AUS
Human Interest
Impairment Information
Type of Impairment
Limb deficiency
Further Personal Information
Residence
Melbourne, VIC, AUS
Occupation
Landscape Architect
Languages
English
Higher education
Landscape Architecture - RMIT University: Melbourne, VIC, AUS
Sport Specific Information
When and where did you begin this sport?
He began skiing as a child.
Why this sport?
"I was always a fit kid competing in athletics, soccer, tennis and being an avid bike rider. As I got older I started Nordic skiing just for fitness but then became quite good."
Senior International Debut
Year
2004
Competing for
Australia
Tournament
World Cup
Location
Germany
General Interest
Nicknames
Jimmi (Vancouver, 12 Feb 2010)
Most influential person in career
His family. (mountainwatch.com, 08 Mar 2010)
Hero / Idol
Australian cross-country skier Ben Sim. (mountainwatch.com, 08 Mar 2010)
Injuries
He broke his back while back country skiing in 2007. (abc.net.au, 01 Jan 2010)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Never give up. Never give up. Never give up." (jkm-ski.com, 12 Feb 2010)
Other sports
He has competed in both para-biathlon and cross-country skiing. (mcc.org.au, 10 Feb 2010)
Impairment
He has born without his right forearm. (APC, 13 Mar 2010)
Other information
RETIREMENT
He decided to retire from the sport in 2010. He admitted to being 99% committed to carrying on, but "you have to be 100% committed - even with the slightest doubt, you won't commit." (stonningtonreviewlocal.com.au, 31 Jul 2012)

Competition Highlights (historical)
Paralympic Games - Para biathlon
Rank Year Event Result
18 2006 7.5km Sprint - Standing 27:18.9
20 2006 12.5km Individual - Standing 45:04.9
Paralympic Games - Para cross-country
Rank Year Event Result
25 2006 10km - Standing 37:54.4
22 2006 5km - Standing 14:38.6
24 2006 20km - Standing 1:19:11.6
18 2010 20km Freestyle - Standing 1:04:29.6
22 2010 10km Classic Style - Standing 36:06.0
22 2010 1km Sprint Classic Style - Standing  
World Championships - Para cross-country
Rank Year Event Result
18 2008/2009 20km Classic Style LW2-9 1:05:16.4
16 2008/2009 10km Freestyle LW2-9 30:19.0
12 2008/2009 1km Sprint - LW2-9