Page back
WANG Jun
Sport Para athletics
NPC China   
GenderWomen
Age30
Place of BirthTianjin, CHN
Height1.70 m
Human Interest
Impairment Information
Type of Impairment
Cerebral Palsy
Origin of Impairment
Congenital
Classification
F35
Further Personal Information
Residence
Qiqihar, CHN
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
Mandarin
Sport Specific Information
When and where did you begin this sport?
She took up the sport in 2007 in Tianjin, People's Republic of China.
Why this sport?
Her mother encouraged her to take up Para athletics for health reasons. She then became interested in the sport and was scouted by coach Liu Zhenchun.
Club / Team
Tianjin: China
Name of coach
Wang Jianlong, CHN
Senior International Debut
Year
2008
Competing for
China
Tournament
Paralympic Games
Location
Beijing, CHN
General Interest
Nicknames
Bing Wang [King]. (sports.ifeng.com, 26 Sep 2016)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning gold and setting a world record in the women's F35 shot put at the 2016 Paralympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. (Athlete, 07 Nov 2019)
Most influential person in career
Coach Wang Jianlong. (Athlete, 07 Nov 2019)
Hero / Idol
Chinese basketball player Yao Ming. (Athlete, 26 Oct 2015)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Life is a book written by yourself, with only the covers designed by others." (sports.ifeng.com, 26 Sep 2016)
Awards and honours
In 2008 she received the May 1st Labour Medal of Tianjin in the People's Republic of China. (xinhuanet.com, 27 Sep 2008)
Ambitions
To win a gold medal at the 2020 Paralympic Games in Tokyo. (sports.ifeng.com, 26 Sep 2016)
Impairment
She was born with cerebral palsy. (Athlete, 26 Oct 2015)

Competition Highlights (historical)
Paralympic Games
Rank Year Event Result
1 2008 Discus Throw F42-46 36.99
2 2012 Shot Put F35/36 12.07
1 2016 Shot Put F35 13.91
World Championships
Rank Year Event Result
2 2015 Shot Put F35 12.23
2 2017 Shot Put F35 12.24
2 2019 Shot Put F35 10.94
Asian Para Games
Rank Year Event Result
1 2014 Shot Put F35/36 10.34