Page back
XUE Lei
Sport Para athletics
NPC China   
GenderMen
Age32
Place of BirthJinzhou, CHN
Human Interest
Impairment Information
Type of Impairment
Vision impairment
Origin of Impairment
Congenital
Classification
T11, F11
Further Personal Information
Residence
Jinzhou, CHN
Occupation
Paramedic, Public Servant
Languages
Mandarin
Sport Specific Information
When and where did you begin this sport?
He took up Para athletics in 2004 in Liaoning Province, People's Republic of China.
General Interest
Nicknames
Blind Flying Man (sohu.com, 13 Sep 2014)
Awards and honours
In 2012 he received the May 1st Labour Medal and the May 4th Youth Medal in the People's Republic of China. (lncl.org.cn, 16 Nov 2012; gov.cn, 12 Sep 2012)

In 2012 he was named an Advanced Individual in Liaoning Province, People's Republic of China. (govinfo.nlc.gov.cn, 29 Oct 2012)
Impairment
He was born with a visual impairment. (qw183.com, 13 Sep 2014)
Other information
RETIREMENT
He retired from competitive sport and has worked as a paramedic in Jinzhou, People's Republic of China. (sports.sohu.com, 14 Sep 2016)

EARLY DAYS
He was abandoned at about age one month and taken to a welfare house on 25 January 1988. This became his official date of birth. (lncl.org.cn, 16 Nov 2012)

Competition Highlights (historical)
Paralympic Games (Overall)
Rank Year Event Result
Semifinal 2012 200m T11 25.91
2 2012 4 x 100m Relay T11-13 42.68
1 2012 100m T11 11.17
World Championships (Overall)
Rank Year Event Result
Heats 2013 200m T11 26.68
4 2013 100m T11 12.15