Page back
SEMMENS Andrew
Sport Para athletics
NPC Australia   
GenderMen
Age26
Human Interest
Impairment Information
Type of Impairment
Intellectual impairment
Classification
T20
Further Personal Information
Residence
Geelong, VIC, AUS
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
English
Sport Specific Information
Club / Team
Bellarine Athletics Club: Geelong, VIC, AUS
Name of coach
Brett Robinson [national], AUS
Senior International Debut
Year
2011
Competing for
Australia
Tournament
International Tournament
Location
Darwin, NT
General Interest
Nicknames
Drew (Facebook profile, 11 Nov 2013)
Memorable sporting achievement
Being part of Australian team that broke the 4x400m national record at the 2011 Global Games in Liguria, Italy. (paralympic.org.au, 27 Sep 2011)
Hero / Idol
Australian cricket player Ricky Ponting. (paralympic.org.au, 27 Sep 2011)
Awards and honours
He was Australia's flag bearer at the opening ceremony of the 2015 International Sports Federation for Persons with Intellectual Disability [INAS] Global Games in Ecuador. (standard.net.au, 21 Sep 2015)
Impairment
He acquired an intellectual impairment at birth. (paralympic.org.au, 27 Sep 2011)

Competition Highlights (historical)
There are no major results available for this athlete.