Page back
WALSH Sarah
Sport Para athletics
NPC Australia   
GenderWomen
Age21
Place of BirthSydney, AUS
Height1.69 m
Weight 50 kg
Human Interest
Impairment Information
Type of Impairment
Limb deficiency
Origin of Impairment
Congenital
Classification
T64, F64
Further Personal Information
Residence
Canberra, ACT, AUS
Occupation
Student
Languages
English
Higher education
Exercise Science, Sports Science - University of Canberra: Australia
Sport Specific Information
When and where did you begin this sport?
She began competing in Para athletics at age nine through her school.
Why this sport?
"A school teacher encouraged me to take up athletics and I absolutely fell in love with it, the rest is history."
Club / Team
Sutherland Athletics: Sydney, NSW, AUS
Name of coach
Matt Beckenham
Senior International Debut
Year
2014
Competing for
Australia
Tournament
International Tournament
Location
Glasgow, SCO
General Interest
Nicknames
Walshy (Athlete, 06 Nov 2019)
Hobbies
Going to the beach, hanging out with family and friends. (Athlete, 06 Nov 2019)
Memorable sporting achievement
Competing at the 2016 Paralympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. (Athlete, 06 Nov 2019)
Hero / Idol
Her parents. (Athlete, 06 Nov 2019)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Give it your all." (Athlete, 23 Oct 2015)
Other sports
She has played wheelchair basketball for the Sutherland Wheelie Sharks in New South Wales, Australia. (nswathletics.org.au, 10 Mar 2015)
Ambitions
To win medal in long jump at the Paralympic Games. (paralympic.org.au, 30 Sep 2019)
Impairment
She was born without a fibula [calf bone] in her lower right leg. The limb was amputated below the knee when she was 18 months old. (nswathletics.org.au, 10 Mar 2015; Athlete, 23 Oct 2015, 06 Nov 2019)
Other information
T-SHIRT DESIGNER
She has designed 'Dare to Stare' t-shirts to raise awareness for limb differences and limb loss for Limbs 4 Life, a non-profit organisation dedicated to empower amputees in Australia. "Limbs 4 Life has been a huge part of my life and I would love to be able to give back." (lifeforexcellence.com, 01 Jan 2017; Living Intentionally for Excellence YouTube channel, 31 Jul 2016)

HERITAGE
Both of her parents were born in Ireland. (paralympic.org.au, 2016)

Competition Highlights (historical)
Paralympic Games
Rank Year Event Result
6 2016 Long Jump T44 4.82
World Championships
Rank Year Event Result
6 2015 Long Jump T44 4.76
Heats 2015 100m T44 15.66
4 2017 Long Jump T44 4.85
3 2019 Long Jump T64 5.20
8 2019 Universal Relay 52.41