Page back
PERRIS Chad
Sport Para athletics
NPC Australia   
GenderMen
Age27
Place of BirthPort Hedland, AUS
Height1.85 m
Human Interest
Impairment Information
Type of Impairment
Vision impairment
Origin of Impairment
Congenital
Classification
T13, F13
Further Personal Information
Residence
Canberra, ACT, AUS
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
English
Sport Specific Information
When and where did you begin this sport?
He took up athletics at North Beach Athletics club in Perth, WA, Australia. He began competing in October 2012 at age 20.
Why this sport?
He was looking for something to do during the Australian rules football off-season. "Growing up playing Australian rules football I was always having fun but was never the best player, I was fast though. Coming into the off-season in 2012 a friend said I should come to the local athletics club for the summer, after that I never played a game of 'footy' since. I had a crack at sprinting and never looked back."
Club / Team
Australian Capital Territory Athletics: Canberra, ACT, AUS
Name of coach
Iryna Dvoskina
Senior International Debut
Year
2013
Competing for
Australia
Tournament
World Championships
Location
Lyon, FRA
General Interest
Nicknames
Chaddy, White Tiger [given to him by his former teamates at the Tigers football club in Perth, WA, Australia]. (nbablues.com, 11 Jun 2013; paralympic.org.au, 20 Oct 2015)
Hobbies
Watching and reading about sports, going out with friends, being with family. (Athlete, 06 Nov 2019)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning bronze in the T13 100m at the 2016 Paralympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. (Athlete, 06 Nov 2019)
Most influential person in career
His coach Iryna Dvoskina. (Athlete, 06 Nov 2019)
Hero / Idol
His father. (Athlete, 06 Nov 2019)
Superstitions / Rituals / Beliefs
He likes to have coffee after waking up on the day of a competition. (Athlete, 06 Nov 2019)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Have fun and enjoy what you do." (Athlete, 06 Nov 2019)
Awards and honours
He was named the 2013 Best Performing Athlete by North Beach Athletics Club in Perth, WA, Australia. (nbablues.com, 11 Jun 2013, 13 Apr 2013)
Famous relatives
His great-grandfather played for English football club Fulham between 1934-1938. (Athlete, 06 Nov 2019)
Ambitions
To win a Paralympic gold medal. (Athlete, 06 Nov 2019)
Impairment
He was born with albinism. (Athlete, 06 Nov 2019)
Other information
SUN PROTECTION
During sunny days he has to use SPF50 sunscreen over all areas of exposed skin and wears dark sunglasses to shade his sensitive eyes. "A lot of people with albinism are put off by the sun. But if I want to be successful in my sport I have to go outside to train. I have to run in the morning so I can have a break before weight training later in the day. I do everything I can to combat the sun. I even looked into getting a sunscreen sponsor at one point. I probably go through more than a litre of the stuff in a month. Everyone at the track is baffled by how much I use. But I just can't afford to run out of it." (canberratimes.com.au, 11 Jan 2017)

OTHER ACTIVITIES
He has served as a member of Athletics Australia's Advisory Group. (athletics.com.au, 28 Nov 2018)

Competition Highlights (historical)
Paralympic Games (Overall)
Rank Year Event Result
3 2016 100m T13 10.83
World Championships (Overall)
Rank Year Event Result
Semifinal 2013 200m T13 22.97
5 2013 100m T13 11.17
3 2015 100m T13 10.96
2 2015 200m T13 21.82
3 2017 100m T13 10.96
4 2017 200m T13 22.08
2 2019 100m T13 10.86
8 2019 Universal Relay 52.41