Page back
CAMPBELL-STAINES Alberto
Sport Para athletics
NPC Jamaica   
GenderMen
Age29
Height1.64 m
Human Interest
Impairment Information
Type of Impairment
Intellectual impairment
Origin of Impairment
Acquired
Classification
T20
Further Personal Information
Residence
Brisbane, QLD, AUS
Occupation
Teacher's Aide
Languages
English
Sport Specific Information
When and where did you begin this sport?
He began running in 2003 at primary school in Australia. He took up the sport professionally in 2010.
Why this sport?
"I just feel more free when I run."
Club / Team
QEII Track Club: Brisbane, QLD, AUS
Name of coach
Neville Sinclair [national], JAM
Senior International Debut
Year
2015
Competing for
Australia
General Interest
Nicknames
Bertie (warcry.org.au, 28 May 2016)
Hobbies
Playing the drums, spending time with friends, playing basketball and video games. (virtus.sport, 11 Dec 2018)
Most influential person in career
His parents, and coach Annette Rice. (Athlete, 24 Oct 2015; abc.net.au, 23 Jun 2015)
Hero / Idol
Jamaican sprinter Usain Bolt. (Athlete, 24 Oct 2015)
Impairment
He sustained a brain injury as a child in Jamaica as the result of malnourishment. (abc.net.au, 23 Jun 2015)
Other information
FROM JAMAICA TO AUSTRALIA
He was an orphan at three months old in Kingston, Jamaica, before he was adopted by Australian couple Paul and Julie-Anne Staines, who were teaching at his school for children with an impairment in the country. The family moved to Australia and he received citizenship five years later. "I love my mum and dad, they are amazing. Mum always looks out for me, always caring and loving. Dad is my biggest fan, always yelling the loudest at my races. My first memory of mum is sitting on her lap at a school sports day in Jamaica. My first memory of dad is of him trying to get me out of a tree to go back to school after lunch." (sbs.com.au, 12 Oct 2019; abc.net.au, 23 Jun 2015; Facebook page, 18 Dec 2014)

REPRESENTING JAMAICA
He began his international career representing Australia, including competing in the T20 400m at the 2015 World Championships in Doha, Qatar. He switched to representing Jamaica, the country of his birth, ahead of the 2020 Paralympic Games in Tokyo. (Facebook page, 15 Aug 2021, 08 Jun 2021; Paul Staines YouTube channel, 17 May 2021; SportsDeskOnline, 22 Aug 2021)

OCCUPATION
He has worked as a teacher's aide at Citipointe Christian College in Brisbane, QLD, Australia. He has also served as a coach at QEII Track Club in Brisbane, specialising in working with young athletes. (redlandcitybulletin.com.au, 31 May 2021; Facebook profile, 24 Mar 2021; qe2trackclub.com, 01 Jan 2020; virtus.sport, 11 Dec 2018)

Competition Highlights (historical)
Paralympic Games
Rank Year Event Result
13 2021 400m T20 51.55
World Championships
Rank Year Event Result
8 2015 400m T20  DNS