Page back
LUSH Joshua
Sport Para athletics
NPC New Zealand   
GenderMen
Age20
Place of BirthGold Coast, AUS
Height1.85 m
Human Interest
Impairment Information
Type of Impairment
Intellectual impairment
Origin of Impairment
Congenital
Classification
T20, F20
Further Personal Information
Residence
Gold Coast, QLD, AUS
Occupation
Athlete, Painter
Languages
English, Maori
Sport Specific Information
When and where did you begin this sport?
He began Para athletics in 2004 at the Mulgrave Athletics club in Cairns, QLD, Australia.
Why this sport?
"My parents introduced me to athletics and I stuck with it."
Club / Team
Calliope Athletic and Harrier Club: Auckland, NZL
Name of coach
Wally Plath, AUS; Chris Stirling
Senior International Debut
Year
2018
Competing for
New Zealand
General Interest
Nicknames
Josh, Lushy (Athlete, 06 Nov 2019; 7 News Cairns Facebook page, 08 Mar 2017)
Hobbies
Going to the gym. (Athlete, 06 Nov 2019)
Memorable sporting achievement
Qualifying for the 2019 World Championships. (Athlete, 06 Nov 2019)
Most influential person in career
His first coach Adriano Bortolanza. (Athlete, 06 Nov 2019)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Winners make it happen, losers let it happen. Champions aren't born, champions are made." (Athlete, 06 Nov 2019)
Ambitions
To win a gold medal at the Paralympic Games. (Athlete, 06 Nov 2019)
Impairment
He was born with an intellectual impairment and severe curvature of the spine. (7 News Cairns Facebook page, 08 Mar 2017; attitudelive.com, 20 Jun 2019 )
Other information
NO SURGERY
In 2014 he was diagnosed with Scheuermann's kyphosis, a curvature of the spine that doctors said required surgery. His mother, Samantha, said that he decided not to undergo the surgery as there was a chance it could end his athletics career. "Unfortunately this [surgery] would have meant Joshua's athletics career would be over as the chance of permanent or some form of paralysis is one in 100. Joshua made the decision not to have surgery and to continue with his athletics, which at times results in pain in the back," Samantha said. (cairnspost.com.au, 26 Feb 2016)

Competition Highlights (historical)
World Championships
Rank Year Event Result
14 2019 Long Jump T20 5.51