Page back
NASCIMENTO Yohansson
Sport Para athletics
NPC Brazil   
GenderMen
Age31
Place of BirthMaceió, BRA
Height1.68 m
Weight 53 kg
Human Interest
Impairment Information
Type of Impairment
Limb deficiency
Origin of Impairment
Congenital
Classification
T46
Further Personal Information
Marital status
Married
Family
Wife Talita
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
Portuguese
Sport Specific Information
When and where did you begin this sport?
He took up the sport at age 17 at a club in the Brazilian state of Alagoas.
Why this sport?
Coach Walquiria Campelo invited him to try Para athletics after seeing him on a bus. He discovered he loves the adrenaline and speed of competition. "When you finish the race you feel like the world has stopped for you."
Club / Team
ADC Sao Bernardo-Instituto Elisangela Maria Adriano [IEMA]: São Bernardo do Campo, BRA
Name of coach
Amaury Wagner Verissimo [national]
Senior International Debut
Year
2005
Competing for
Brazil
General Interest
Nicknames
Yo (gamatv.com.br, 08 Sep 2016)
Most influential person in career
His family, and coach Amaury Verissimo. (paralympic.org, 19 Apr 2015; Athlete, 17 Feb 2011)
Hero / Idol
Brazilian Para athletes Antonio Delfino and Roseane dos Santos. (paralympic.org, 19 Apr 2015)
Injuries
He injured his hamstring during the T46 100m final at the 2012 Paralympic Games in London. He still managed to finish the race. "When I was lying on the floor I told myself that I could not end my participation [in the Paralympic Games] like that. I needed to cross the finish line, at least by dragging myself." (paralympic.org, 25 May 2017, 14 Sep 2015)

He injured his back ahead of the 2008 Paralympic Games. (Athlete, 17 Feb 2011)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"I was born a Paralympian. God made me like this to be an athlete." (superesportes.com.br, 25 Jan 2011)
Impairment
He was born without both hands. (cpb.org.br, 08 Jun 2017)
Other information
NAME
His parents named him after Swedish Formula One racing driver Stefan Johansson. "My business is speed. It seems my parents sensed this when they chose my name." (Athlete, 17 Feb 2011; superesportes.com.br, 25 Jan 2011)

OTHER ACTIVITIES
He has served as a member of the National Athletes' Commission of Brazil. The commission aims to give the national government propositions in terms of sport, as well as inspecting sport public policies. (prorrogacao.com.br, 07 May 2017)

Competition Highlights (historical)
Paralympic Games
Rank Year Event Result
5 2008 200m T46 22.53
15 2008 400m T46 59.76
3 2008 100m T46 11.25
2 2008 4 x 100m Relay T42-46 45.25
1 2012 200m T46 22.05
2 2012 400m T46 49.21
  2012 4 x 100m Relay T42-46  DSQ
8 2012 100m T46 1:30.79
3 2016 100m T47 10.79
2 2016 4 x 100m Relay T42-47 42.04
Round 1 2016 400m T47  DNS
World Championships (Overall)
Rank Year Event Result
Semifinal 2006 100m T46 11.93
Semifinal 2006 200m T46 23.96
13 2006 400m T46 53.74
2 2011 200m T46 22.35
1 2011 100m T46 11.01
3 2011 4 x 100m Relay T42-46 43.43
1 2013 200m T46 21.91
3 2013 100m T46 10.99
2 2013 4 x 100m Relay T42-46 41.72
  2015 400m T47  DNS
1 2015 200m T47 21.90
2 2015 100m T47 10.99
2 2017 100m T47 10.80
2 2017 200m T47 21.96