Page back
CHISTILINA Elena
Sport Para athletics
NPC Russia   
GenderWomen
Age36
Place of BirthOmsk, URS
Height1.74 m
Weight 59 kg
Human Interest
Impairment Information
Type of Impairment
Limb deficiency
Classification
T46
Further Personal Information
Marital status
Married
Family
Husband Evgeny, son Nikita
Other names
Elena Kronfeld
Residence
Omsk, RUS
Occupation
Athlete, Coach
Languages
Russian
Higher education
Coaching, Teaching - Omsk State University of Physical Culture and Sports: Omsk, RUS
Sport Specific Information
When and where did you begin this sport?
She took up the sport in 1993 aged 11 in Omsk.
Why this sport?
"I like to run."
Club / Team
Regional Sport School of Olympic Reserve: Omsk, RUS
Name of coach
Elena Savchenko
Coach from which country?
Russia
Coach from what year?
1993
Training Regime
She trains seven days a week.
Senior International Debut
Year
1996
Competing for
Russia
Location
Atlanta, GA
General Interest
Nicknames
Lena (infocenter2014.ru, 03 Jul 2013)
Hobbies
Cars, classical literature, theatre. (Athlete, 08 Feb 2011; infocenter2014.ru, 03 Jul 2013)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning a silver medal at the 2008 Paralympic Games in Beijing. (Athlete, 23 Apr 2012)
Most influential person in career
Her coach, Elena Savchenko. (Athlete, 08 Feb 2011)
Injuries
In 2007 she had surgery to repair an injured knee. (infocenter2014.ru, 03 Jul 2013)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"When we are together, we are invincible." (Athlete, 08 Feb 2011)
Awards and honours
She holds the national sports titles of Master of Sport of International Class, and Merited Master of Sport, in Russia. (rezeptsport.ru, 02 Jul 2013; infocenter2014.ru, 03 Jul 2013)

She received the award for Merits to the Fatherland in Russia. (rezeptsport.ru, 02 Jul 2013)
Other information
INVOLVED WITH IMPAIRED COMMUNITY
She is heavily involved with the impaired community and is constantly appearing at events, inspiring young athletes with disabilities to achieve their dreams. In 2009, she took part in the 'Sport of Equal Opportunities' festival in Luzhniki [near Moscow], where she engaged in a series of workshops and seminars on track and field sports. For entertainment, she and a number of Russia's renowned businessmen, actors and politicians, as well as impaired children, took part in a wheelchair race to highlight that disability should not be seen as a deterrent when it comes to sport. (avangard-sportclub.ru, 22 Aug 2009)

MATERNITY BREAK
She returned to training only three months after giving birth to her son, Nikita, in 2005. (infocenter2014.ru, 03 Jul 2013)

Competition Highlights (historical)
Paralympic Games (Overall)
Rank Year Event Result
4 2000 100m T46 13.00
5 2000 200m T46 26.74
7 2000 Long Jump F46 4.98
3 2004 100m T46 12.76 
3 2004 200m T46 25.93 
8 2004 400m T46 1:56.61 
2 2008 100m T46 12.65
5 2008 200m T46 26.15
World Championships
Rank Year Event Result
5 2002 400m T46 1:01.65
5 2002 Long Jump F42-46 5.12
7 2006 100m T46 13.97
11 2006 200m T46 28.72
5 2011 200m T46 26.54
5 2011 100m T46 13.01