Page back
GONZALEZ Jose Manuel
Sport Para athletics
NPC Spain   
GenderMen
Age49
Place of BirthGijón, ESP
Height1.73 m
Human Interest
Impairment Information
Type of Impairment
Cerebral Palsy
Origin of Impairment
Congenital
Classification
T36
Further Personal Information
Residence
Gijón, ESP
Languages
Spanish
Sport Specific Information
When and where did you begin this sport?
He took up the sport in at age 18 in 1988 in Pamplona, Spain.
Why this sport?
He got involved in athletics by chance.
Club / Team
AD Gijon Atletismo: Spain
Name of coach
Ruben Velasco Uribelarrea [personal], ESP, from 1989
Senior International Debut
Year
1991
Competing for
Spain
Location
Porto, POR
General Interest
Nicknames
Santa [after his family name Santamaria]. (Athlete, 06 Nov 2019)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning a total of four medals at the Paralympic Games in 1992 and 1996. (Athlete, 06 Nov 2019)
Most influential person in career
Coach Ruben Velasco. (Athlete, 06 Nov 2019)
Hero / Idol
Spanish tennis player Rafael Nadal. (Athlete, 06 Nov 2019)
Injuries
He underwent surgery on a knee injury in March 2013 and returned to training seven months later. (tuperiodicodigital.com, 14 Oct 2013)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Enjoy it and go get them." (Athlete, 17 Jul 2017)
Impairment
His impairment is a result of complications at birth. (Athlete, 06 Nov 2019)

Competition Highlights (historical)
Paralympic Games
Rank Year Event Result
3 1992 200m C8 25.53
3 1992 400m C8 56.54
2 1992 4 x 100m Relay C5>8 53.02
3 1996 400m T37 56.83 
8 2000 4 x 100m Relay T38 55.88
7 2000 400m T38 57.77
11 2004 400m T38 59.35 
8 2004 800m T38 2:21.14 
4 2004 4 x 400m Relay T35-38 3:59.71 
4 2008 800m T36 2:15.26
7 2012 400m T36 1:01.51
5 2012 800m T36 2:15.99
World Championships
Rank Year Event Result
2 1994 400m T37 55.45
3 1994 200m T37 25.36
4 1998 400m T38 57.33
3 1998 4 x 100m Relay T35-38 59.29
3 2006 1500m T36 4:40.01
6 2006 4 x 400m Relay T35-38 4:18.09
3 2011 1500m T36 4:46.90
3 2011 800m T36 2:14.47
14 2015 400m T36 1:07.44
9 2015 800m T36 2:27.68
5 2017 800m T36 2:21.38
4 2019 800m T36 2:28.17
11 2019 400m T36 1:04.71
European Championships
Rank Year Event Result
6 2014 400m T36 1:03.46
3 2014 800m T36 2:25.70
4 2016 800m T36 2:20.45
1 2018 800m T36 2:27.01
3 2018 400m T36 1:03.17