Page back
MOORE Brydee
Sport Para athletics
NPC Australia   
GenderWomen
Age29
Place of BirthMelbourne, AUS
Height1.65 m
Human Interest
Impairment Information
Type of Impairment
Cerebral Palsy
Origin of Impairment
Congenital
Classification
F33
Further Personal Information
Residence
Bayswater, VIC, AUS
Languages
English
Higher education
Health Studies - Swinburne University of Technology: Melbourne, VIC, AUS
Sport Specific Information
When and where did you begin this sport?
She took up Para athletics at age seven at a sport and recreation event for children with an impairment. She began competing in 2001.
Why this sport?
Her father got her involved in the sport. She also wanted to participate in a sport on Saturdays like her sisters.
Club / Team
Victorian Institute of Sport: Melbourne, VIC, AUS
Name of coach
Jim Moore
Senior International Debut
Year
2006
Competing for
Australia
General Interest
Nicknames
Brydles (vis.org.au, 05 Jan 2010)
Hobbies
Cooking, watching TV comedies. (paralympic.org.au, 2016)
Memorable sporting achievement
Placing fifth in shot put at the 2008 Paralympic Games in Beijing. (paralympic.org.au, 01 Jan 2016)
Most influential person in career
Her family. (Athlete, 24 Oct 2015)
Hero / Idol
Australian rules footballer Chris Judd. (Athlete, 24 Oct 2015)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"See the athlete, not the disability." (Athlete, 24 Oct 2015)
Awards and honours
In 2004 and 2005 she was named Best Female Athlete by Wheelchair Sports Victoria in Australia. (paralympic.org.au, 05 Jan 2010)
Ambitions
To compete at a total of eight editions of the Paralympic Games during her career. (paralympic.org.au, 2016)
Impairment
She was born with cerebral palsy. (Athlete, 24 Oct 2015)
Other information
ATHENS 2004
She qualified for the 2004 Paralympic Games in Athens, but at age 13 she was told she was too young to compete. (knox-leader.com.au, 11 Sep 2008)

Competition Highlights (historical)
Paralympic Games
Rank Year Event Result
5 2008 Discus Throw F32-34/51-53 16.02
13 2008 Javelin Throw F33-34/52-53 11.60
5 2008 Shot Put F32-34/52-53 6.38
10 2012 Javelin Throw F33-34/52-53 10.55
6 2012 Shot Put F32/33/34 6.05
4 2016 Shot Put F33 5.08
World Championships
Rank Year Event Result
2 2015 Shot Put F33 5.31
5 2017 Shot Put F33 4.40
Commonwealth Games
Rank Year Event Result
4 2010 Shot Put F32-34/52-53 5.85