Page back
GILKES Christopher
Sport Para athletics
NPC Barbados   
GenderMen
Age35
Place of BirthBridgetown, BAR
Human Interest
Impairment Information
Type of Impairment
Spinal Cord Injuries
Classification
T54
Further Personal Information
Residence
Bridgetown, BAR
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
English
General Interest
Nicknames
Chris-out (IPC, 30 Sep 2009)
Hobbies
Playing and listening to music. (IPC, 30 Sep 2009)
Most influential person in career
President of the Paralympic Association of Barbados, Wesley Worrell. (IPC, 30 Sep 2009)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Reach for the highest star." (IPC, 30 Sep 2009)
Impairment
He was born with spina bifida. (IPC, 30 Sep 2009)

Competition Highlights (historical)
There are no major results available for this athlete.