Page back
KOMPAON Francis
Sport Para athletics
NPC Papua New Guinea   
GenderMen
Age36
Place of BirthPort Moresby, PNG
Height1.67 m
Human Interest
Impairment Information
Type of Impairment
Limb deficiency
Origin of Impairment
Congenital
Classification
T46
Further Personal Information
Family
Two children [including son Francis Jr.]
Occupation
Accountant
Languages
English
Higher education
Commerce - Griffith University: Australia
Sport Specific Information
When and where did you begin this sport?
He took up the sport in 2003 at age 17 in Rabaul, Papua New Guinea.
Why this sport?
He was performing well in high school athletics and the Papua New Guinea Disabled Sport Organisation recognised his talent.
General Interest
Nicknames
Franco (Athlete, 20 Dec 2010)
Memorable sporting achievement
Competing at the 2008 Paralympic Games in Beijing. (portmoresby2015.com, 18 Jul 2015)
Most influential person in career
The former president of the Papua New Guinea Paralympic Committee Bernard Chan. (portmoresby2015.com, 18 Jul 2015)
Injuries
He suffered four hamstring injuries in the build-up to the 2010 Commonwealth Games in Delhi, India, including a grade two tear in his left hamstring. (Athlete, 20 Dec 2010)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Make it happen." (Athlete, 20 Dec 2010)
Awards and honours
He was Papua New Guinea's flag bearer at the opening ceremony of the 2012 Paralympic Games in London. (paralympic.org, 19 Aug 2012)
Impairment
He was born without his left arm. (Athlete, 20 Dec 2010)
Other information
NATIONAL FIRST
In 2008 he became the first person representing Papua New Guinea to win a medal in any sport at the Paralympic Games when he took silver in the T46 100m [athletics] in Beijing. (abc.net.au, 26 Feb 2010; SportsDeskOnline, 15 Sep 2008)

OTHER ACTIVITIES
He served as an ambassador for the 2015 Pacific Games in Port Moresby, Papua New Guinea. (portmoresby2015.com, 18 Jul 2015)

Competition Highlights (historical)
Paralympic Games
Rank Year Event Result
9 2008 200m T46 23.30
2 2008 100m T46 11.10
Round 1 2012 200m T46 23.05
7 2012 100m T46 12.28
World Championships
Rank Year Event Result
5 2011 100m T46 11.27
Commonwealth Games (Overall)
Rank Year Event Result
4 2006 200m T46 23.83
Heats 2010 100m T46 14.04