Page back
ARRIBAS Maximiliano
Sport Para athletics
NPC Chile   
GenderMen
Age42
Human Interest
Impairment Information
Classification
T37
Further Personal Information
Marital status
Married
Family
Husband Artur, son Daniil [2013]
Residence
Sterlitamak, RUS
Occupation
Athlete, Coach
Languages
Russian
Higher education
Bashkir Institute of Physical Culture: Ufa, RUS
Sport Specific Information
Why this sport?
Someone from the local society for people with impairments suggested that she try athletics, so she talked about it with her mother and decided to begin training.
Name of coach
Tatiana Shchepetilnikova
Coach from which country?
Russia
General Interest
Nicknames
Nastya (vedomosti.journal-ufa.ru, 13 Sep 2012)
Hobbies
Riding a bike, skiing, snowboarding. (rezeptsport.ru, 15 Jan 2013)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning gold in relay at the 2012 Paralympic Games in London. (rezeptsport.ru, 15 Jan 2013)
Awards and honours
She holds the title of Honoured Master of Sport in Russia. (rezeptsport.ru, 15 Jan 2013)

For her achievement at the 2012 Paralympic Games in London, she was awarded the Order of Friendship by the Russian Federation president Vladimir Putin at the Kremlin. (consultant.ru, 10 Sep 2012)

In 2012 she was awarded the Order of Salavat Yulaev by the government of the Republic of Bashkortostan. (bashinform.ru, 22 Nov 2012)

In 2012 she received the Award of the Ministry of Russian Sports for the display of patriotism in competitions. (proural.info, 29 Dec 2012)
Other information
MATERNITY LEAVE
She did not compete in 2013 due to the birth of her son. (mgazeta.com, 20 Dec 2013)

Competition Highlights (historical)
Paralympic Games (Overall)
Rank Year Event Result
Round 1 2012 100m T37 14.90
1 2012 4 x 100m Relay T35-38 54.86
Round 1 2012 200m T37 30.99
8 2012 400m T37 1:17.28
World Championships
Rank Year Event Result
4 2011 200m T37 31.22
2 2011 4 x 100m Relay T35-38 55.70
3 2011 400m T37 1:10.26