Page back
MOHAMED Mostafa Fathalla
Sport Para athletics
NPC Egypt   
GenderMen
Age35
Place of BirthAlexandria, EGY
Human Interest
Impairment Information
Origin of Impairment
Congenital
Classification
T37
Further Personal Information
Residence
Alexandria, EGY
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
Arabic, English
Higher education
Education, Sport Studies - Alexandria University: Egypt
Sport Specific Information
When and where did you begin this sport?
He took up the sport in 2004 in Alexandria, Egypt.
Why this sport?
A Para athletics coach encouraged him to pursue the sport.
Club / Team
Telecom Egypt: Cairo, EGY
Name of coach
Mohamed Abdel Raouf Diab [national], EGY; Mohamed Eissa, EGY; Hamdy Abdelreheim, EGY
Training Regime
He completes one or two training sessions per day.
Senior International Debut
Year
2010
Competing for
Egypt
Tournament
African Championships
General Interest
Nicknames
The Egyptian Bolt, Mostafa Bolt (Facebook page, 26 Apr 2021, 01 Oct 2019; english.ahram.org.eg, 19 Sep 2016)
Hobbies
Swimming, football, reading. (Athlete, 28 May 2021)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning silver in the T37 100m at the 2016 Paralympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. (SportsDeskOnline, 15 Jun 2021; Athlete, 21 Nov 2019)
Most influential person in career
His parents. (Athlete, 01 Mar 2020)
Hero / Idol
Egyptian footballers Mohamed Aboutrika and Mohamed Salah. (Athlete, 01 Mar 2020)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"As long as you don't give up, you will never fail." (Instagram profile, 08 Jan 2020)
Ambitions
To win a gold medal at the 2020 Paralympic Games in Tokyo. (Athlete, 01 Mar 2020)
Impairment
His impairment is the result of a medical mistake at birth. (Athlete, 21 Nov 2019)

Competition Highlights (historical)
Paralympic Games (Overall)
Rank Year Event Result
Round 1 2012 200m T37 24.58
5 2012 100m T37 11.67
2 2016 100m T37 11.54
4 2016 400m T37 53.43
World Championships
Rank Year Event Result
1 2011 100m T37 11.61
3 2011 200m T37 23.76
5 2013 100m T37 11.94
6 2013 200m T37 23.84
5 2015 200m T37 23.69
4 2015 100m T37 11.72
4 2017 200m T37 24.09
4 2017 100m T37 11.78
4 2017 400m T37 55.75
6 2019 100m T37 11.62
  2019 200m T37  DNS