Page back
CARTER Samuel Harrison
Sport Para athletics
NPC Australia   
GenderMen
Age27
Human Interest
Impairment Information
Type of Impairment
Spinal Cord Injuries
Origin of Impairment
Congenital
Classification
T54
Further Personal Information
Residence
Toowoomba, QLD, AUS
Occupation
Office Worker
Languages
English
Higher education
Law - University of Southern Queensland: Toowoomba, QLD, AUS
Sport Specific Information
When and where did you begin this sport?
He began wheelchair racing in 2001.
Why this sport?
He went to a come-and-try day held by Queensland Sporting Wheelies and met dual-Paralympian Geoff Trappett, who suggested he take it up.
Name of coach
Andrew Dawes [national]
Senior International Debut
Year
2011
Competing for
Australia
Tournament
World Championships
Location
Christchurch, NZL
General Interest
Nicknames
Sam (Facebook profile, 20 Jul 2015)
Most influential person in career
His father. (7queensland.com.au, 18 Feb 2016)
Hero / Idol
Australian Paralympian Kurt Fearnley. (paralympic.org.au, 24 Apr 2012)
Impairment
He was born with spina bifida. (marayke.com, 05 Nov 2010)
Other information
OCCUPATION
He works in data management for a major real estate chain in Australia. (Facebook profile, 23 Oct 2015)

Competition Highlights (historical)
Paralympic Games (Overall)
Rank Year Event Result
Round 1 2016 400m T54 49.24
6 2016 100m T54 14.46
World Championships
Rank Year Event Result
23 2011 100m T54 15.88
20 2011 200m T54 27.64
24 2011 400m T54 53.93
6 2013 200m T54 26.02
5 2013 100m T54 15.07
5 2015 200m T54 25.82
6 2015 100m T54 14.34
Heats 2015 400m T54 50.24