Page back
SCHAFFELHUBER Anna
Sport Para alpine skiing, Para athletics
NPC Germany   
GenderWomen
Age24
Place of BirthRegensburg, GER
Height1.50 m
Weight 40 kg
Human Interest
Impairment Information
Origin of Impairment
Congenital
Classification
LW10-2
Further Personal Information
Residence
Munich, GER
Occupation
Student
Languages
English, French, German
Higher education
Law - Ludwig Maximilians University of Munich: Germany
Sport Specific Information
When and where did you begin this sport?
She first tried monoskiing at age five.
Why this sport?
Since she was a child she wanted to be included in all the activities her brothers and friends did, which included skiing. "I wanted to ski like my brothers and I had so much fun. This sport gives me a certain freedom in movement and speed. I feel independent and inspired, and I want to do it for a long time."
Club / Team
TSV Bayerbach: Germany
Name of coach
Justus Wolf [national], GER
Senior International Debut
Year
2010
Competing for
Germany
General Interest
Nicknames
Anni (annaschaffelhuber.de, 10 Dec 2010)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning five gold medals at the 2014 Paralympic Winter Games in Sochi. (paralympic.org, 18 Dec 2015)
Most influential person in career
Her family, and German Para alpine skier Martin Braxenthaler. (Athlete, 08 Mar 2014)
Hero / Idol
German Para alpine skier Martin Braxenthaler. (Athlete, 08 Mar 2014)
Superstitions / Rituals / Beliefs
"My ritual is to do everything the same. I have the same schedule each time I race." (paralympic.org, 14 Jan 2015)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"You have to win the race or you are in the fence. You have to push the limits." (Beth D. Dixon YouTube channel, 22 Nov 2016)
Awards and honours
She was named Para Sportswoman of the Year by the German Paralympic Committee in 2011, 2013, 2014 and 2015. (dbs-npc.de, 28 Nov 2015; dbs-npc.de, 29 Nov 2014)

In 2014 she received the Silbernes Lorbeerblatt [Silver Laurel Leaf] in Germany. (bundespraesident.de, 05 May 2014)

She was named 2014 Para Sportswoman of the Year by BVS Bayern in Germany. (dbs-npc.de, 01 Apr 2014)

She was Germany's flag bearer during the closing ceremony of the 2010 Paralympic Winter Games in Vancouver. (sport1.de, 2011)
Ambitions
To compete at the 2018 Paralympic Winter Games in Pyeongchang. (dbs-npc.de, 28 Nov 2015)
Impairment
She was born with incomplete paraplegia. In 2009 this developed into complete paraplegia. (Beth D. Dixon YouTube channel, 22 Nov 2016)

Competition Highlights (historical)
Paralympic Games - Para alpine skiing
Rank Year Event Result
4 2010 Slalom - Sitting 2:20.35
7 2010 Giant Slalom - Sitting 3:20.29
3 2010 Super-G - Sitting 1:38.25
4 2010 Super Combined - Sitting 2:52.84
1 2014 Downhill - Sitting 1:35.55 
1 2014 Super-G - Sitting 1:29.11 
1 2014 Slalom - Sitting 2:09.93
1 2014 Super Combined - Sitting 2:33.30 
1 2014 Giant Slalom - Sitting 2:51.26 
World Championships - Para alpine skiing
Rank Year Event Result
4 2010/2011 Downhill - Sitting 1:37.59
4 2010/2011 Super-G - Sitting 1:33.56
1 2010/2011 Super Combined - Sitting 2:31.62
1 2010/2011 Slalom - Sitting 1:48.80
1 2010/2011 Giant Slalom - Sitting 2:31.73
3 2012/2013 Downhill - Sitting 1:44.17
2 2012/2013 Super-G - Sitting 1:22.65
1 2012/2013 Slalom - Sitting 2:26.18
3 2012/2013 Super Combined - Sitting 2:08.05
2 2012/2013 Giant Slalom - Sitting 2:31.23
3 2014/2015 Downhill - Sitting 1:38.06
1 2014/2015 Super-G - Sitting 1:27.65
2 2014/2015 Super Combined - Sitting 2:06.10
1 2014/2015 Giant Slalom - Sitting 2:14.82 
2 2014/2015 Slalom - Sitting 2:03.38 
1 2016/2017 Downhill - Sitting 1:18.05
2 2016/2017 Super-G - Sitting 1:09.42
1 2016/2017 Super Combined - Sitting 2:00.27
2 2016/2017 Giant Slalom - Sitting 2:24.90
1 2016/2017 Slalom - Sitting 1:34.31
World Cup Final - Para alpine skiing
Rank Year Event Result
1 2015/2016 Downhill - Sitting 1:20.72
1 2015/2016 Downhill - Sitting 1:20.89
1 2015/2016 Super-G - Sitting 1:26.46
1 2015/2016 Super-G - Sitting 1:29.08
1 2016/2017 Downhill - Sitting 1:31.48
1 2016/2017 Super-G - Sitting 1:33.37
1 2016/2017 Super-G - Sitting 1:30.02
1 2016/2017 Giant Slalom - Sitting 2:21.86
3 2016/2017 Slalom - Sitting 1:51.32