Page back
MCCARTHY James
Sport Para athletics, Rowing
NPC Ireland   
GenderMen
Age50
Place of BirthLimerick, IRL
Height1.67 m
Weight 81 kg
Human Interest
Impairment Information
Type of Impairment
Spinal Cord Injuries
Classification
F57
Further Personal Information
Residence
Ireland
Occupation
Coach
Languages
English, French, Gaelic
Sport Specific Information
Name of coach
Dave Sweeney [national]
Coach from which country?
Ireland
General Interest
Nicknames
Macker [from his surname]. (Athlete, 03 Apr 2011)
Hobbies
Reading, travelling, sport, quizzes. (Athlete, 03 Apr 2011)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning a silver medal in the 2011 European Indoor Rowing Championships. (Athlete, 03 Apr 2011)
Most influential person in career
His coaches and all his team-mates. (Athlete, 03 Apr 2011)
Hero / Idol
"Anyone who has played for Munster Rugby Club." (Athlete, 03 Apr 2011)
Injuries
In April 2010 he experienced a sprained spine and strained shoulder muscle. It took him six months to recover. (Athlete, 03 Apr 2011)

He had various muscle tears and pulls over the years as a shot putter. These included a torn pectoral with a torn bicep and a ripped forearm muscle injury, all at the same time. (Athlete, 03 Apr 2011)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Believe in me." (Athlete, 03 Apr 2011)
Other sports
He captained Ireland in the Wheelchair Rugby Six Nations Championship in Auvergne, France. He has also competed internationally in rowing. (Athlete, 03 Apr 2011, thefrontrowunion.com, 15 Jun 2013)
Impairment
He was born with spina bifida. (Athlete, 03 Apr 2011)

Competition Highlights (historical)
Paralympic Games - Para athletics
Rank Year Event Result
13 2012 Shot Put F57-58 10.70
World Championships - Para athletics
Rank Year Event Result
9 2006 Shot Put F57 8.99