Page back
ISHAK Mohd Saifuddin
Sport Para athletics
NPC Malaysia   
GenderMen
Age28
Height1.72 m
Weight 63 kg
Human Interest
Impairment Information
Type of Impairment
Vision impairment
Origin of Impairment
Congenital
Classification
T12, F12
Further Personal Information
Languages
Malay
Sport Specific Information
When and where did you begin this sport?
He took up the sport at school.
Why this sport?
It was a compulsory activity at his school.
Name of coach
R Jeganathan [national]
Senior International Debut
Year
2010
Competing for
Malaysia
Tournament
Asian Para Games
Location
Guangzhou, CHN
General Interest
Nicknames
Boy (Athlete, 14 Mar 2013)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning gold at the 2014 ASEAN Para Games in Myanmar. (Athlete, 21 Oct 2015)
Most influential person in career
His family. (Athlete, 21 Oct 2015)
Hero / Idol
US long jumper Mike Powell, Malaysian athletics coach Syahrul Amri. (Athlete, 14 Mar 2013; 21 Oct 2015)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Aim for gold, never give up." (Athlete, 21 Oct 2015)
Impairment
He was born visually impaired. (Athlete, 21 Oct 2015)

Competition Highlights (historical)
Paralympic Games
Rank Year Event Result
5 2012 Long Jump F13 6.30
World Championships
Rank Year Event Result
5 2013 Long Jump T13 6.53
3 2015 Long Jump T12 6.94
7 2017 Long Jump T12 6.08
Asian Para Games
Rank Year Event Result
2 2014 Long Jump T11/12 6.86
8 2018 100m T12 11.68
4 2018 Long Jump T12 6.54