Page back
ROBERTS Sean
Sport Para athletics
NPC Australia   
GenderMen
Age27
Place of BirthAdelaide, AUS
Human Interest
Impairment Information
Type of Impairment
Cerebral Palsy
Classification
T37, F37
Further Personal Information
Residence
Australia
Higher education
Public Relations
Sport Specific Information
When and where did you begin this sport?
He began competing in athletics at age three.
Why this sport?
"I started out and realised this was something I could be really good at and pursue as a goal. I used to compete against able-bodied people but now I compete against people with disabilities. It's an even playing field now."
Name of coach
John Eden [national]
Training Regime
He trains at the South Australian Sports Institute in Kidman Park, SA, Australia.
Senior International Debut
Year
2011
Competing for
Australia
Location
Darwin, NT
General Interest
Nicknames
Robbo, Bogan, Flipper (paralympic.org.au, 10 Jun 2012)
Hobbies
Being outdoors, fishing, watching and playing Australian rules football. (paralympic.org.au, 10 Jun 2012)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning five gold medals at his first national championships. (paralympic.org.au, 10 Jun 2012)
Superstitions / Rituals / Beliefs
He tries to relax by listening to music before competing. (paralympic.org.au, 10 Jun 2012)
Awards and honours
He was named both the 2014/15 Open Track and Field Athlete of the Year and 2014/15 Athlete with an Impairment of the Year by Athletics South Australia. (ttgathletics.com.au, 15 Jun 2015)
Impairment
He was diagnosed with cerebral palsy shortly after birth. (paralympic.org.au, 10 Jun 2011)

Competition Highlights (historical)
Commonwealth Games (Overall)
Rank Year Event Result
6 2014 100m T37 13.10