Page back
BAZDOACA Georgiana
Sport Para swimming
NPC Romania   
GenderWomen
Age39
Human Interest
Impairment Information
Type of Impairment
Impaired range of motion
Classification
S8, SB7, SM8
Further Personal Information
Residence
Italy
Occupation
Athlete, Student
Sport Specific Information
When and where did you begin this sport?
She took up swimming in 2005. She began training seriously in 2010.
Why this sport?
"For me, swimming is my world and my reason for living."
Club / Team
CC Aniene: Italy
Name of coach
Daniele Naldi [club]
Training Regime
She trains two hours a day, seven days a week.
Senior International Debut
Year
2012
Competing for
Romania
Tournament
International Tournament
Location
Sheffield
General Interest
Hobbies
Making balloon sculptures. (swim4lifemagazine.it, 11 Jun 2015)
Impairment
She has impaired muscle power in her legs as the result of the effects of double hip dysplasia and scoliosis. (swim4lifemagazine.it, 17 Jul 2015)
Other information
CLASSIFICATION
In 2012 was she assigned to the S8, SB7 and SM8 impairment classification. However, due to her progressive impairment the International Paralympic Committee [IPC] decided that her classification needed to be assessed, resulting in her receiving a two-month suspension from competition in February 2015 to allow for the assessment. She was cleared to compete in the S8 and SM8 class at the 2015 World Championships in Glasgow, Scotland. (swim4lifemagazine.it, 11 Jun 2015; paralympic.org, 15 Jul 2015)

FROM ROMANIA TO ITALY
Born in Romania, she moved to Italy in 2001. However, she has only ever represented Romania in para-swimming. (swim4lifemagazine.it, 11 Jun 2015)

Competition Highlights (historical)
World Championships (Overall)
Rank Year Event Result
Heat 2015 200m Individual Medley SM8 4:23.85
Heats 2015 50m Freestyle S8 38.43
European Championships (Overall)
Rank Year Event Result
Heat 2014 100m Backstroke S8 1:42.14
8 2014 400m Freestyle S8 6:49.69
6 2014 100m Butterfly S8 1:48.99
6 2014 200m Individual Medley SM8 3:30.64
6 2014 100m Breaststroke SB7 1:57.40
8 2014 100m Freestyle S8 1:27.34
8 2014 50m Freestyle S8 38.10
14 2016 100m Freestyle S8 1:29.58
10 2016 400m Freestyle S8 7:10.38
  2016 200m Individual Medley SM8  DSQ
7 2016 100m Breaststroke SB7 2:02.79
9 2016 100m Butterfly S8 1:51.73
11 2016 100m Backstroke S8 1:38.48
13 2016 50m Freestyle S8 38.73