Page back
EGEL Elisabeth
Sport Para swimming
NPC Estonia   
GenderWomen
Age21
Place of BirthTallinn, EST
Height1.72 m
Weight 60 kg
Human Interest
Impairment Information
Type of Impairment
Vision impairment
Origin of Impairment
Congenital
Classification
S11, SB11, SM11
Further Personal Information
Residence
Tallinn, EST
Occupation
Athlete, Student
Languages
English, Estonian, French, Russian
Sport Specific Information
When and where did you begin this sport?
She began swimming in 2006 in Tallinn, Estonia.
Why this sport?
A friend encouraged her to start swimming.
Club / Team
SK Meduus: Tallinn, EST
Name of coach
Onne Pollisinski [national], EST
Senior International Debut
Year
2009
Competing for
Estonia
General Interest
Nicknames
Laughing Bell (Twitter profile, 24 Jul 2013)
Hobbies
Reading, singing, playing the piano and the flute. (Twitter profile, 09 Jan 2016)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning silver in the 200m medley at the 2014 European Championships in Eindhoven, Netherlands. (Athlete, 12 Jul 2015)
Most influential person in career
Her team, her family and her friends. (Athlete, 12 Jul 2015)
Awards and honours
She was named the Best Young Athlete of the Year in 2013 and 2015 by the Estonian Paralympic Committee. (skmeduus.ee, 04 Jan 2014; paralympic.ee, 2015)

She won an Estonian Young Athlete Award in 2011. (president.ee, 02 May 2011)
Impairment
She was born blind. (Athlete, 12 Jul 2015)
Other information
SCULPTURES
She enjoys art and her sculptures have been displayed in a gallery in Haapsalu, Estonia, at an exhibition by artists with visual impairments. (opleht.ee, 19 Oct 2012)

Competition Highlights (historical)
Paralympic Games (Overall)
Rank Year Event Result
Heats 2016 100m Backstroke S11 1:28.28
10 2016 50m Freestyle S11 33.49 
5 2016 200m Individual Medley SM11 2:55.62 
World Championships (Overall)
Rank Year Event Result
Heats 2013 50m Freestyle S11 37.03
Heats 2013 100m Freestyle S11 1:24.140
6 2013 100m Breaststroke SB11 1:45.03
7 2015 100m Freestyle S11 1:15.98
5 2015 100m Backstroke S11 1:28.49
4 2015 200m Individual Medley SM11 3:02.05
7 2015 50m Freestyle S11 34.47
Heats 2015 100m Breaststroke SB11 1:44.59
European Championships
Rank Year Event Result
3 2014 100m Breaststroke SB11 1:35.30
5 2014 100m Backstroke S11 1:30.46
2 2014 200m Individual Medley SM11 3:01.54
4 2014 50m Freestyle S11 34.47
4 2014 100m Freestyle S11 1:15.31
5 2016 100m Backstroke S11 1:25.65
5 2016 50m Freestyle S11 33.96
5 2016 200m Individual Medley SM11 3:01.57
8 2016 100m Breaststroke SB11 1:42.38