Page back
GORDIYCHUK Yulia
Sport Para swimming
NPC Israel   
GenderWomen
Age24
Human Interest
Impairment Information
Type of Impairment
Limb deficiency
Classification
S9, SB8, SM9
Further Personal Information
Residence
Kiryat Yam, ISR
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
English, Hebrew, Russian
Sport Specific Information
When and where did you begin this sport?
She took up swimming in 2010 at age 12 at the Ilan Sport Center in Haifa, Israel.
Club / Team
Ilan Sport Center: Haifa, ISR
Name of coach
Jacob Beninson [national], ISR
Training Regime
She trains at the Ilan Sport Center in Haifa, Israel.
General Interest
Nicknames
Yula, Yul (Athlete, 25 Aug 2021)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Just swim through it." (Instagram profile, 19 Feb 2016)
Awards and honours
She was named 2016 Outstanding Young Para Athlete of the Year at an awards ceremony in Tel Aviv, Israel. (Instagram profile, 04 Jan 2017)
Impairment
Her left leg has been amputated below the knee. (israel-today.ru, 07 Sep 2016; isrswimming.com, 01 May 2016)

Competition Highlights (historical)
Paralympic Games (Overall)
Rank Year Event Result
Heats 2016 400m Freestyle S9 5:13.02
19 2016 200m Individual Medley SM9 2:57.22 
20 2016 100m Freestyle S9 1:10.51 
10 2021 400m Freestyle S9 4:58.40
12 2021 200m Individual Medley SM9 2:52.48
7 2021 100m Butterfly S9 1:13.35
World Championships (Overall)
Rank Year Event Result
Heats 2015 100m Freestyle S9 1:10.82
7 2015 400m Freestyle S9 5:06.61
Heats 2015 200m Individual Medley SM9 2:57.89
7 2017 200m Individual Medley SM9 3:03.02
4 2017 400m Freestyle S9 5:13.05
6 2017 100m Butterfly S9 1:17.69
Heats 2019 100m Butterfly S9 1:15.85
6 2019 400m Freestyle S9 5:00.19
Heats 2022 200m Individual Medley SM9 2:54.84
5 2022 400m Freestyle S9 4:57.75
European Championships
Rank Year Event Result
4 2014 400m Freestyle S9 5:14.39
9 2016 100m Backstroke S9 1:24.31
9 2016 100m Butterfly S9 1:22.86
11 2016 200m Individual Medley SM9 3:02.19
  2016 100m Freestyle S9  DSQ
4 2016 400m Freestyle S9 5:13.50
6 2018 100m Butterfly S9 1:15.36
4 2018 400m Freestyle S9 5:02.96
4 2021 200m Individual Medley SM9 2:50.40
5 2021 100m Butterfly S9 1:13.60
8 2021 100m Freestyle S9 1:08.99
3 2021 400m Freestyle S9 4:53.24