Page back
ZUDZILAU Hryhory
Sport Para swimming
NPC Belarus   
GenderMen
Age23
Place of BirthNavapolatsk, BLR
Height1.87 m
Human Interest
Impairment Information
Type of Impairment
Vision impairment
Origin of Impairment
Congenital
Classification
S11, SB11, SM11
Further Personal Information
Residence
Minsk, BLR
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
Belarusian, English, Russian
Higher education
Sports Management - Belarusian State University : Minsk, BLR
Sport Specific Information
When and where did you begin this sport?
He took up swimming in 2007 in Navapolatsk, Belarus.
Why this sport?
He wanted to swim from a young age, so his father introduced him to the sport.
Name of coach
Yury Rudzenok, BLR
Senior International Debut
Year
2014
Competing for
Belarus
Location
Berlin, GER
General Interest
Nicknames
Grisha (gazeta.naftan.by, 15 May 2015)
Hobbies
Music. (Athlete, 18 Feb 2021)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning gold medals in the S11 50m freestyle and S11 100m freestyle at the 2018 European Championships in Dublin, Ireland. (Athlete, 04 Mar 2020)
Most influential person in career
His first coach. (Athlete, 05 Dec 2017)
Hero / Idol
Russian Para swimmer Sergey Punko. (Athlete, 05 Dec 2017)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Don't feel pity for yourself." (Athlete, 05 Dec 2017)
Awards and honours
He has received the title of Master of Sport of International Class in Belarus. (athletes.by, 02 Dec 2020; Athlete, 25 Sep 2017)
Famous relatives
His younger sister Anastasiya Zudzilava has also represented Belarus in Para swimming, including at the 2016 Paralympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. She won two silver medals at the 2017 World Championships in Mexico City, Mexico. (Athlete, 05 Dec 2017; SportsDeskOnline, 27 Jul 2018)
Ambitions
To win a gold medal at the Paralympic Games. (Athlete, 04 Mar 2020)
Impairment
He has had partial atrophy of the optic nerve since birth. (gazeta.naftan.by, 15 May 2015)

Competition Highlights (historical)
Paralympic Games (Overall)
Rank Year Event Result
Heats 2016 100m Backstroke S11 1:14.39
5 2016 50m Freestyle S11 27.02 
6 2016 100m Butterfly S11 1:08.64
6 2016 100m Freestyle S11 1:00.21
5 2016 200m Individual Medley SM11 2:30.72 
  2021 400m Freestyle S11  DNS
  2021 50m Freestyle S11  DNS
  2021 200m Individual Medley SM11  DNS
World Championships (Overall)
Rank Year Event Result
Heats 2015 200m Individual Medley SM13 2:29.83
Heats 2015 100m Backstroke S12 1:11.63
Heat 2015 100m Breaststroke SB12 1:16.38
Heats 2015 100m Butterfly S13  DNS
1 2017 100m Freestyle S11 1:01.27
2 2017 100m Backstroke S11 1:15.50
1 2017 100m Butterfly S11 1:11.81
2 2017 400m Freestyle S11 4:55.80
1 2017 200m Individual Medley SM11 2:39.34
2 2017 50m Freestyle S11 27.60
Heats 2019 50m Freestyle S11 28.51
8 2019 100m Backstroke S11 1:13.38
7 2019 200m Individual Medley SM11 2:35.24
Heats 2019 100m Freestyle S11 1:03.01
8 2019 400m Freestyle S11 4:56.52
European Championships
Rank Year Event Result
16 2016 100m Butterfly S13 1:08.01
6 2016 100m Backstroke S11 1:15.50
3 2016 50m Freestyle S11 27.61
4 2016 200m Individual Medley SM11 2:33.79
5 2016 100m Breaststroke SB11 1:20.66
4 2016 100m Freestyle S11 1:02.21
1 2018 50m Freestyle S11 27.01
  2018 400m Freestyle S11  DNS
3 2018 200m Individual Medley SM11 2:32.43
1 2018 100m Freestyle S11 59.97
5 2021 50m Freestyle S11 28.14
3 2021 200m Individual Medley SM11 2:34.62
5 2021 100m Freestyle S11 1:02.42
3 2021 400m Freestyle S11 4:54.56