Page back
FERREYRA Fernando Nicolas
Sport Para swimming
NPC Argentina   
GenderMen
Age23
Height1.78 m
Human Interest
Impairment Information
Type of Impairment
Vision impairment
Classification
S11, SB11, SM11
Further Personal Information
Residence
Alderetes, ARG
Occupation
Student
Languages
Spanish
Higher education
Law - Saint Thomas Aquinas University of the North [UNSTA]: San Miguel de Tucumán, ARG
Sport Specific Information
When and where did you begin this sport?
He took up the sport at age seven.
Why this sport?
His mother Norma encouraged him to start swimming.
Club / Team
Club Central Cordoba: Argentina
Training Regime
He trains for at least two hours a day from Monday to Saturday.
General Interest
Nicknames
Nico (misionesopina.com.ar, 13 Mar 2019)
Hobbies
Football. (agaceta.com.ar, 17 May 2019)
Most influential person in career
His mother Norma. (agaceta.com.ar, 17 May 2019; misionesopina.com.ar, 13 Mar 2019)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Swimming makes me free." (agaceta.com.ar, 17 May 2019)
Other sports
He has played Para football 5-a-side in Argentina. He also competed in open water swimming along with his guide Juan Sirimaldi at the 2019 National Beach Games in Puerto Madryn, Argentina. (Facebook profile, 15 Jun 2019; misionesopina.com.ar, 13 Mar 2019)
Impairment
He has retinopathy as a result of being born prematurely. (lagaceta.com.ar, 13 Oct 2013)

Competition Highlights (historical)
There are no major results available for this athlete.