Page back
ZUDZILAVA Anastasiya
Sport Para swimming
NPC Belarus   
GenderWomen
Age21
Place of BirthNavapolatsk, BLR
Height1.73 m
Human Interest
Impairment Information
Type of Impairment
Vision impairment
Origin of Impairment
Congenital
Classification
S12, SB12, SM12
Further Personal Information
Residence
Minsk, BLR
Occupation
Athlete, Student
Languages
Russian
Higher education
Coaching - Belarusian State University of Physical Education: Minsk, BLR
Sport Specific Information
When and where did you begin this sport?
She began the sport in 2010 in Navapolatsk, Belarus.
Why this sport?
She followed her older brother into the sport.
Name of coach
Stanislau Pazdzeyev [personal], BLR
General Interest
Nicknames
Nastya (VK profile, 04 Mar 2020)
Hobbies
Music, sculpture. (Athlete, 04 Mar 2020)
Memorable sporting achievement
Her performances at the 2016 European Championships in Funchal, Portugal, where she competed in the S13 100m butterfly and SB13 100m breaststroke. (Athlete, 04 Mar 2020)
Most influential person in career
Her brother and her coaches. (Athlete, 04 Mar 2020)
Injuries
She suffered heart problems for two years and returned to the sport in 2014. (gazeta.naftan.by, 15 May 2015)
Awards and honours
She has received the title of Master of Sport of International Class in Belarus. (athletes.by, 02 Dec 2020; Athlete, 04 Mar 2020)
Famous relatives
Her older brother Hryhory Zudzilau has also represented Belarus in Para swimming, including at the 2016 Paralympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. He won three gold and three silver medals at the 2017 World Championships in Mexico City, Mexico. (Athlete, 25 Sep 2017; SportsDeskOnline, 27 Jul 2018)
Ambitions
To win a medal at the 2020 Paralympic Games in Tokyo. (Athlete, 18 Feb 2021)
Impairment
She has had partial atrophy of the optic nerve since birth. (gazeta.naftan.by, 15 May 2015)

Competition Highlights (historical)
Paralympic Games (Overall)
Rank Year Event Result
7 2016 100m Breaststroke SB13 1:19.79 
13 2016 200m Individual Medley SM13 2:44.78 
8 2016 100m Backstroke S13 1:16.32 
8 2021 200m Individual Medley SM13 2:42.13
5 2021 100m Breaststroke SB13 1:19.77
World Championships (Overall)
Rank Year Event Result
Heats 2015 200m Individual Medley SM13 2:54.44
Heats 2015 100m Backstroke S13 1:21.54
Heats 2015 100m Breaststroke SB13 1:28.61
2 2017 100m Backstroke S12 1:16.85
2 2017 100m Breaststroke SB12 1:22.11
6 2017 200m Individual Medley SM13 2:58.17
6 2019 100m Backstroke S12 1:18.58
6 2019 100m Breaststroke SB12 1:18.76
Heats 2019 200m Individual Medley SM13 2:48.86
Heats 2019 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay 49 Points  
European Championships
Rank Year Event Result
13 2016 100m Butterfly S13 1:26.43
6 2016 100m Breaststroke SB13 1:21.41
3 2018 100m Breaststroke SB12 1:21.14
4 2018 100m Backstroke S12 1:20.42
4 2018 200m Individual Medley SM12 2:44.78
2 2021 100m Breaststroke SB13 1:17.98
3 2021 4 x 100m Medley Relay 49 Points 4:54.28
4 2021 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay 49 Points 4:31.58
7 2021 200m Individual Medley SM13 2:40.19