Page back
ST CLAIR MAITLAND Nicola
Sport Para swimming
NPC Sweden   
GenderWomen
Age19
Height1.50 m
Human Interest
Impairment Information
Origin of Impairment
Congenital
Classification
S7, SB6, SM7
Further Personal Information
Residence
Salem, SWE
Languages
English, Swedish
Sport Specific Information
When and where did you begin this sport?
She took up the sport in 2012 in Nacka, Sweden.
Why this sport?
"The first thing I fell for was the fact that I could somersault in the water, which I obviously can't do on land. Stuff like that meant that I simply enjoyed being in the water in general. And then I began falling for the sport and the adrenaline that came with it. Swimming was the best fit for me."
Club / Team
Sodertalje SS: Sweden
Senior International Debut
Year
2017
Competing for
Sweden
General Interest
Nicknames
Nicci (Facebook profile, 02 Mar 2021)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning bronze medals in the S7 50m butterfly and S7 100m backstroke at the 2018 European Championships in Dublin, Ireland. (Athlete, 15 Aug 2018)
Hero / Idol
Swedish swimmer Sarah Sjostrom. (Athlete, 15 Aug 2018)
Awards and honours
She was named the 2018 Newcomer of the Year by Parasport Sweden. (ParasportSWE YouTube channel, 06 Feb 2019)
Impairment
She was born with spina bifida. (Athlete, 15 Aug 2018)

Competition Highlights (historical)
World Championships (Overall)
Rank Year Event Result
Heats 2019 50m Butterfly S7 43.31
Heats 2019 400m Freestyle S7 5:58.48
Heats 2019 100m Backstroke S7 1:32.16
Heats 2019 100m Freestyle S7 1:19.25
Heats 2019 50m Freestyle S7 36.90
7 2022 100m Backstroke S7 1:32.63
7 2022 50m Butterfly S7 43.50
5 2022 50m Freestyle S7 36.24
7 2022 100m Freestyle S7 1:20.24
European Championships
Rank Year Event Result
3 2018 50m Butterfly S7 45.17
3 2018 100m Backstroke S7 1:29.89
5 2018 50m Freestyle S7 36.63
5 2018 100m Freestyle S7 1:19.48
4 2018 400m Freestyle S7 5:58.37
6 2021 400m Freestyle S7 6:22.79
4 2021 100m Backstroke S7 1:35.96
5 2021 50m Butterfly S7 45.77
6 2021 50m Freestyle S7 37.91
9 2021 100m Freestyle S7 1:25.15
5 2021 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay 34 Points 5:22.96