Page back
AVEDILLO LOPEZ Carlos Manuel
Sport Para swimming
NPC Mexico   
GenderMen
Age17
Human Interest
Impairment Information
Origin of Impairment
Congenital
Classification
S8, SB8, SM9
Further Personal Information
Residence
Querétaro, MEX
Languages
Spanish
Sport Specific Information
Why this sport?
He began swimming as part of the rehabilitation for his impairment.
Club / Team
Queretaro State: Mexico
Training Regime
He trains six days a week, swimming up to four kilometres each session.
General Interest
Nicknames
Charly (Facebook profile, 15 Apr 2019)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Only you can do it, just jump up and reach your dreams." (Facebook page, 12 Apr 2019)
Awards and honours
In 2019 he was named Sports Hopeful of Queretaro State by the Panathlon International Club in Mexico. (Facebook page, 15 Mar 2019; diariodequeretaro.com.mx, 13 Mar 2019)
Ambitions
To compete at the 2020 Paralympic Games in Tokyo. (indereq.queretaro.gob.mx, 29 Mar 2017)
Impairment
His impairment is the result of a lack of oxygen at birth. (sportsqro.com.mx, 05 May 2017)

Competition Highlights (historical)
There are no major results available for this athlete.