Page back
GUTIÉRREZ Raúl
Sport Para swimming
NPC Mexico   
GenderMen
Age20
Place of BirthGuanajuato, MEX
Height1.34 m
Human Interest
Impairment Information
Type of Impairment
Short stature
Origin of Impairment
Congenital
Classification
S6, SB6, SM6
Further Personal Information
Languages
Spanish
Sport Specific Information
When and where did you begin this sport?
He began competing in 2016 in Acapulco, Mexico.
Why this sport?
He took up the sport as part of his rehabilitation therapy.
Club / Team
Guanajuato State: Mexico
General Interest
Nicknames
Batman [a name given to him by Mexican Para swimming coach Fernando Gutierrez Velez]. (gob.mx, 10 May 2019; am.com.mx, 12 Apr 2017)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning seven medals at the 2017 Youth Parapan American Games in Sao Paulo, Brazil. (Athlete, 04 Dec 2017)
Most influential person in career
His family, and his teammates. (Athlete, 04 Dec 2017)
Hero / Idol
Cuban Para swimmer Lorenzo Perez Escalona. (Athlete, 04 Dec 2017)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Fight for your dreams and never give up." (Athlete, 04 Dec 2017)
Famous relatives
His younger brother Juan Jose has represented Mexico in Para swimming, winning bronze in the SB6 100m breaststroke at the 2017 World Championships in Mexico City, Mexico. His youngest brother Jesus Alberto has competed in Para swimming at national youth level in Mexico. (SportsDeskOnline, 02 May 2019; elsoldeleon.com.mx, 15 Aug 2017; codegto.gob.mx, 22 Oct 2019)
Impairment
He was born with achondroplasia. (Athlete, 04 Dec 2017)

Competition Highlights (historical)
ParaPan American Games
Rank Year Event Result
3 2019 400m Freestyle S6 5:24.54
8 2019 50m Butterfly S6 38.76
4 2019 100m Breaststroke SB6 1:34.96
4 2019 4 x 100m Medley Relay 34 Points 4:57.41
5 2019 100m Backstroke S6 1:29.05
4 2019 50m Freestyle S6 32.63
4 2019 100m Freestyle S6 1:12.75
4 2019 200m Individual Medley SM6 2:57.53
4 2019 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay 34 Points 4:18.75
World Championships (Overall)
Rank Year Event Result
5 2017 100m Breaststroke SB6 1:29.53
6 2017 50m Freestyle S6 32.62
Heats 2019 400m Freestyle S6 5:28.33
Heats 2019 100m Freestyle S6 1:12.11
Heats 2019 200m Individual Medley SM6 3:02.38
Heats 2019 50m Freestyle S6 32.90
Heats 2019 50m Butterfly S6 39.23
Heats 2019 100m Breaststroke SB6 1:38.28