Page back
GUTIÉRREZ Juan José
Sport Para swimming
NPC Mexico   
GenderMen
Age19
Place of BirthGuanajuato, MEX
Height1.33 m
Human Interest
Impairment Information
Type of Impairment
Short stature
Origin of Impairment
Congenital
Classification
S6, SB6, SM6
Further Personal Information
Languages
Spanish
Sport Specific Information
When and where did you begin this sport?
He began competing in 2016 in Acapulco, Mexico.
Why this sport?
He took up the sport as part of his rehabilitation therapy.
Club / Team
Guanajuato State: Mexico
Name of coach
Blanca Delia Hernandez Escalera
General Interest
Nicknames
Robin (gob.mx, 11 Apr 2017)
Memorable sporting achievement
Competing at the 2017 World Championships in Mexico City, Mexico. (Athlete, 04 Dec 2017)
Most influential person in career
His family, and his teammates. (Athlete, 04 Dec 2017)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"The one that is defeated is the one who gives up." (Athlete, 04 Dec 2017)
Awards and honours
In 2019 he received the State Sports Award of Guanajuato in Mexico. (codegto.gob.mx, 09 Nov 2019)
Famous relatives
His older brother Raul represented Mexico in Para swimming at the 2017 World Championships in Mexico City, Mexico. His younger brother Jesus Alberto has competed in Para swimming at national youth level in Mexico. (SportsDeskOnline, 02 May 2019; elsoldeleon.com.mx, 15 Aug 2017; codegto.gob.mx, 22 Oct 2019)
Impairment
He was born with achondroplasia. (Athlete, 04 Dec 2017)

Competition Highlights (historical)
ParaPan American Games
Rank Year Event Result
5 2019 400m Freestyle S7 5:21.67
6 2019 100m Freestyle S7 1:11.68
7 2019 100m Backstroke S7 1:26.02
5 2019 50m Freestyle S7 33.39
4 2019 50m Butterfly S7 35.51
5 2019 100m Breaststroke SB7 1:29.92
3 2019 200m Individual Medley SM7 2:48.42
World Championships (Overall)
Rank Year Event Result
3 2017 100m Breaststroke SB6 1:28.52
Heats 2019 400m Freestyle S6 5:28.16
Heats 2019 100m Freestyle S6 1:10.29
4 2019 200m Individual Medley SM6 2:47.76
Heats 2019 50m Freestyle S6 33.64
7 2019 50m Butterfly S6 35.28
Heats 2019 100m Breaststroke SB6 1:29.14