Page back
BULTJE Florianne
Sport Para swimming
NPC Netherlands   
GenderWomen
Age23
Human Interest
Impairment Information
Classification
S10, SB9, SM10
Further Personal Information
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
Dutch, English
Higher education
Sport and Recreation Studies - Nova College : Haarlem, NED
Sport Specific Information
When and where did you begin this sport?
She took up swimming at age 10 in ZV Haerlem, Netherlands. She started to swim competitively in 2009.
Why this sport?
"Swimming has been the only sport that didn't hurt me and always gave me a feeling of freedom."
Club / Team
HPC PARA - DWT: Netherlands
General Interest
Nicknames
Floor (floriannebultje.nl, 01 Jan 2019)
Awards and honours
She was named the 2017 Para Athlete of the Year in Velsen, Netherlands. (sportgalavelsen.nl, 09 Mar 2018)
Ambitions
To compete at the 2020 Paralympic Games in Tokyo. (Instagram profile, 28 Jul 2018; floriannebultje.nl, 01 Jan 2019)
Impairment
Her impairment is the result of a lack of oxygen at birth. (floriannebultje.nl, 01 Jan 2019)
Other information
DIAGNOSIS OF CEREBRAL PALSY
She was not diagnosed with cerebral palsy until a brain scan at age seven. "I could not cycle until very late without training wheels, I spoke late, I found reading difficult, I could not write, I often stumbled and I broke something almost every year. When I was seven years old, an MRI was made from my brain and we finally knew that I had ataxic cerebral palsy, which allowed me to get extra help in primary school, such as adapted furniture and a special little computer so that I no longer had to write." (floriannebultje.nl, 01 Jan 2019)

Competition Highlights (historical)
European Championships
Rank Year Event Result
10 2018 50m Freestyle S10 30.74
6 2018 100m Butterfly S10 1:11.71
10 2018 100m Freestyle S10 1:05.20