Page back
GIMÉNEZ Daniela
Sport Para swimming
NPC Argentina   
GenderWomen
Age30
Place of BirthResistencia, ARG
Height1.58 m
Human Interest
Impairment Information
Type of Impairment
Limb deficiency
Origin of Impairment
Congenital
Classification
S9, SB9, SM9
Further Personal Information
Residence
Buenos Aires, ARG
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
English, Portuguese, Spanish
Higher education
Sports Marketing - Pontifical Catholic University of Argentina: Buenos Aires, ARG
Sport Specific Information
When and where did you begin this sport?
She took up the sport at age five in Resistencia, Argentina.
Why this sport?
"My parents were told I was going to be dependent on someone for my whole life, but they didn't believe it so they enrolled me in swimming, artistic yoga, and gymnastics."
Training Regime
She trains twice a day, six days per week at the National High Performance Centre [CENARD] in Buenos Aires, Argentina.
Senior International Debut
Year
2007
Competing for
Argentina
Tournament
Parapan American Games
Location
Rio de Janeiro, BRA
General Interest
Nicknames
Dani, Chaco (Athlete, 09 Sep 2019)
Hobbies
Reading, painting, surfing, yoga, gymnastics. (cynergysports.com, 16 Aug 2020; Athlete, 09 Sep 2019)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning multiple medals at both the 2015 and 2019 Parapan American Games, and claiming gold in the SB9 100m breaststroke at the 2017 World Championships in Mexico City, Mexico. (SportsDeskOnline, 21 Jun 2021; Athlete, 09 Sep 2019)
Most influential person in career
Her parents. (Athlete, 09 Sep 2019)
Hero / Idol
Argentinian judoka Paula Pareto. (cynergysports.com, 16 Aug 2020)
Injuries
In 2019 she was troubled by a lower back injury that took about two-and-a-half months to heal. (Athlete, 09 Sep 2019)

She has suffered from chronic tendinitis in both her shoulders during her career. (Deportv YouTube channel, 01 Sep 2016)

She was unable to compete for five months in 2013 after having knee surgery. (Athlete, 09 Sep 2019)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"In a competition, everything that could be done has been done. So now relax and enjoy the ride." (Athlete, 09 Sep 2019)
Awards and honours
In 2015 she received the Olimpia de Plata, an award given to Argentina's best Paralympic athlete of the year. (cap.org.ar, 11 Jan 2016)

She was flag bearer for Argentina at the closing ceremony of the 2015 Parapan American Games in Toronto, ON, Canada. (paralympic.org, 15 Aug 2015)
Impairment
She was born without her left hand. (Athlete, 09 Sep 2019)
Other information
STUMP NICKNAME
She names her right arm stump as 'Gusa,' a contraction of the Spanish word for 'little worm' [Gusanito]. "I was born like that, with a malformation in my arm, and I have felt comfortable with my body since I was a child. My stump has a name. When I was younger, my friends and I named it 'Gusanito' and it stuck." (enganche.com.ar, 30 Aug 2020)

SPELL IN AUSTRALIA
She moved to Australia in 2013, following a former partner, and trained there for a year before returning to Buenos Aires, Argentina. "My roots began pulling me. I did not want to be there anymore and he did not want to go to Argentina. In Australia, athletes train up until noon, and after that I did not have anything to do. Grants in Australia are less than in Argentina." (elequipo-deportea.com, 15 May 2017; parati.com.ar, 01 Sep 2016)

FURTHER EDUCATION
She has studied marketing and sports business at the Pontifical Catholic University of Argentina in Buenos Aires. (Athlete, 03 Dec 2017; elequipo-deportea.com, 15 May 2017)

Competition Highlights (historical)
Paralympic Games
Rank Year Event Result
7 2008 100m Breaststroke SB9 1:26.81
13 2008 200m Individual Medley SM9 2:55.29
Heat 2012 50m Freestyle S9 30.82
7 2012 100m Breaststroke SB9 1:21.99
7 2016 100m Breaststroke SB9 1:20.90
9 2016 200m Individual Medley SM9 2:40.30 
10 2016 50m Freestyle S9 30.24 
4 2021 100m Breaststroke SB9 1:18.70
8 2021 200m Individual Medley SM9 2:39.60
ParaPan American Games
Rank Year Event Result
2 2019 100m Butterfly S9 1:12.72
2 2019 50m Freestyle S9 30.43
  2019 100m Backstroke S9  DSQ
1 2019 200m Individual Medley SM9 2:41.54
2 2019 100m Freestyle S9 1:06.50
1 2019 100m Breaststroke SB9 1:20.46
World Championships
Rank Year Event Result
11 2010 100m Butterfly S9 1:15.62
7 2010 100m Breaststroke SB9 1:26.11
15 2010 50m Freestyle S9 32.19
7 2013 50m Freestyle S9 31.07
Heats 2013 100m Breaststroke SB9 1:24.04
5 2013 100m Butterfly S9 1:13.60
6 2015 100m Breaststroke SB9 1:22.45
7 2015 50m Freestyle S9 30.22
Heats 2015 100m Butterfly S9 1:13.50
5 2015 200m Individual Medley SM9 2:40.64
1 2017 100m Breaststroke SB9 1:22.61
4 2017 200m Individual Medley SM9 2:43.59
4 2017 50m Freestyle S9 30.91
8 2019 100m Butterfly S9 1:11.30
3 2019 100m Breaststroke SB9 1:18.69
5 2019 200m Individual Medley SM9 2:39.78
7 2019 50m Freestyle S9 30.63
4 2022 100m Breaststroke SB9 1:19.80
7 2022 100m Butterfly S9 1:12.19
Heats 2022 4 x 100m Medley Relay 34 Points  DSQ
4 2022 50m Freestyle S9 29.84
8 2022 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay 34 Points 4:31.36
European Championships
Rank Year Event Result
5 2016 50m Freestyle S9 30.40
7 2016 200m Individual Medley SM9 2:43.55
4 2016 100m Breaststroke SB9 1:22.43