Page back
VINOHRADETS Dmytro
Sport Para swimming
NPC Ukraine   
GenderMen
Age35
Place of BirthPoltava, URS
Human Interest
Impairment Information
Origin of Impairment
Acquired
Classification
S4, SB3, SM4
Further Personal Information
Residence
Poltava, UKR
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
Russian, Ukrainian
Higher education
Engineering, Technical Studies - Poltava State Agrarian Academy: Ukraine
Sport Specific Information
When and where did you begin this sport?
He began training in 2004 in Poltava, Ukraine.
Why this sport?
He became involved in the sport as part of his rehabilitation.
Club / Team
Poltava Regional Rehabilitation and Sports School for the Disabled: Ukraine
Name of coach
Galyna Boyko [personal], UKR
Senior International Debut
Year
2006
Competing for
Ukraine
General Interest
Nicknames
Dima (VK profile, 04 Jun 2017)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning gold in the S3 200m freestyle at the 2008 Paralympic Games in Beijing. (Athlete, 13 Aug 2018)
Most influential person in career
Coach Galyna Boyko. (Athlete, 13 Aug 2018)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Only victory." (Athlete, 13 Aug 2018)
Awards and honours
He received the Orders for Merits in Ukraine in recognition of his achievements at the Paralympic Games in 2008, 2012 and 2016. (president.gov.ua, 04 Oct 2016, 17 Sep 2012, 07 Oct 2008)

He received the 2015 Ukrainian Sports Hero of the Year award in the Strong Spirit category. (xsport.ua, 30 Mar 2017)

He holds the title of Honoured Master of Sport in Ukraine. (dsmsu.gov.ua, 28 Dec 2019)
Impairment
He has sustained an injury to his spine. (Athlete, 13 Aug 2018)

Competition Highlights (historical)
Paralympic Games
Rank Year Event Result
1 2008 50m Freestyle S3 42.60
2 2008 100m Freestyle S3 1:35.65
1 2008 200m Freestyle S3 3:22.98
3 2008 50m Backstroke S3 53.37
5 2008 4 x 50m Medley Relay 20 Points 2:45.44
3 2012 50m Breaststroke SB2 58.51
2 2012 150m Individual Medley SM3 2:44.85
2 2012 50m Backstroke S3 46.26
1 2016 50m Backstroke S3 44.94 
3 2016 4 x 50m Freestyle Relay 20 Points  
2 2016 50m Freestyle S3 41.41 
2 2016 200m Freestyle S3 3:09.77
4 2016 50m Breaststroke SB2 55.03
2 2016 150m Individual Medley SM3 2:40.75 
World Championships
Rank Year Event Result
1 2006 50m Freestyle S3 53.43
2 2006 100m Freestyle S3 1:55.48
2 2006 200m Freestyle S3 4:01.18
5 2006 50m Backstroke S3 1:02.91
1 2006 50m Butterfly S3 1:12.29
8 2006 50m Butterfly S4 1:17.90
6 2006 150m Individual Medley SM3 3:57.36 
3 2006 150m Individual Medley SM3 3:23.08
6 2006 4 x 50m Medley Relay 20 Points 3:06.60
1 2010 50m Freestyle S3 44.53
1 2010 200m Freestyle S3 3:21.96
3 2010 50m Backstroke S3 52.32
2 2010 4 x 50m Freestyle Relay 20 Points 2:24.58
1 2010 100m Freestyle S3 1:34.02
7 2010 50m Breaststroke SB2 1:05.14
2 2010 4 x 50m Medley Relay 20 Points 2:39.91
1 2010 150m Individual Medley SM3 3:11.00
1 2013 200m Freestyle S3 3:36.82
3 2013 50m Breaststroke SB2 1:02.08
1 2013 50m Freestyle S3 47.88
2 2013 4 x 50m Freestyle Relay 20 Points 2:25.41
1 2013 50m Backstroke S3 50.95
1 2013 100m Freestyle S3 1:43.00
1 2013 4 x 50m Medley Relay 20 Points 2:39.75
1 2013 150m Individual Medley SM3 3:01.06
1 2013 50m Butterfly S3 55.78
1 2015 200m Freestyle S3 3:28.89
2 2015 4 x 50m Freestyle Relay 20 Points 2:35.88
1 2015 150m Individual Medley SM3 3:01.28
1 2015 50m Freestyle S3 44.16
1 2015 50m Backstroke S3 47.63
8 2019 100m Freestyle S4 1:36.71
5 2019 150m Individual Medley SM4 2:52.29
7 2019 50m Backstroke S4 49.65
Heats 2019 50m Breaststroke SB3 1:05.04
European Championships
Rank Year Event Result
1 2014 100m Freestyle S3 1:46.11
1 2014 50m Freestyle S3 49.51
2 2014 4 x 50m Freestyle Relay 20 Points 2:38.38
1 2014 200m Freestyle S3 3:44.62
Heat 2014 50m Butterfly S5 1:02.06
1 2014 4 x 50m Freestyle Relay 20 Points 2:28.41
1 2014 50m Backstroke S3 49.19
1 2014 4 x 50m Medley Relay 20 Points 2:43.16
1 2014 150m Individual Medley SM3 2:49.74
8 2016 50m Backstroke S3  DSQ
1 2016 50m Freestyle S3 45.43
1 2016 4 x 50m Medley Relay 20 Points 2:40.24
1 2016 50m Breaststroke SB2 1:00.89
1 2016 150m Individual Medley SM3 2:59.61
1 2016 4 x 50m Freestyle Relay 20 Points 2:30.26
1 2016 200m Freestyle S3 3:21.30
9 2018 50m Freestyle S4 45.60
3 2018 150m Individual Medley SM4 2:48.54
5 2018 200m Freestyle S4 3:17.35
3 2018 50m Backstroke S4 49.30