Page back
EVERS Marc
Sport Para swimming
NPC Netherlands   
GenderMen
Age30
Place of BirthHillegom, NED
Human Interest
Impairment Information
Type of Impairment
Intellectual impairment
Origin of Impairment
Congenital
Classification
S14, SB14, SM14
Further Personal Information
Residence
Hillegom, NED
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
Dutch
Sport Specific Information
When and where did you begin this sport?
He began swimming at age four in Lisse, Netherlands.
Why this sport?
He would go swimming with his grandmother every Saturday.
Club / Team
ZV Haerlem: Netherlands
Name of coach
Sander Nijhuis [national], NED; Bram Dekker [national], NED
Senior International Debut
Year
2008
Competing for
Netherlands
General Interest
Nicknames
Marc the Shark (Instagram profile, 01 Feb 2019)
Hero / Idol
Dutch swimmer Pieter van den Hoogenband. (paralympischesport.nl, 06 Aug 2013)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"I am not based on my limitations, but on my possibilities." (marcevers.com, 23 May 2019)
Awards and honours
In 2011 and 2013 he was named Para Athlete of the Year in Kennemerland, Netherlands. (jouwfm.nl, 20 Dec 2013; rtvnh.nl, 07 Dec 2011)
Ambitions
To compete at the 2020 Paralympic Games in Tokyo. (Twitter profile, 11 Jun 2018)
Impairment
He was born with autism. (marcevers.com, 17 Apr 2015)
Other information
BOOK AND FILM
In 2017 his biography 'The Great Marc Evers' was published. In 2019, Dutch filmmakers ParaJourney DisGover released a biopic on him, called 'Paralympic Swim Champion Marc Evers'. (Facebook page, 11 Jul 2019; ParaJourney DisGover YouTube channel, 23 May 2019; zorgboeken.nl, 01 Mar 2017)

Competition Highlights (historical)
Paralympic Games (Overall)
Rank Year Event Result
1 2012 100m Backstroke S14 1:01.85
4 2012 200m Freestyle S14 2:00.76
3 2012 100m Breaststroke SB14 1:08.43
2 2016 100m Backstroke S14 1:00.63
3 2016 100m Breaststroke SB14 1:07.64
1 2016 200m Individual Medley SM14 2:10.29 
14 2021 100m Butterfly S14 58.91
6 2021 100m Breaststroke SB14 1:07.11
8 2021 200m Individual Medley SM14 2:13.25
13 2021 100m Backstroke S14 1:03.98
World Championships
Rank Year Event Result
3 2010 100m Backstroke S14 1:06.77
4 2010 100m Breaststroke SB14 1:12.17
5 2010 200m Freestyle S14 2:06.53
1 2013 100m Backstroke S14 1:00.96
1 2013 100m Breaststroke SB14 1:06.90
1 2013 200m Individual Medley SM14 2:12.37
1 2015 100m Breaststroke SB14 1:07.10
Heats 2015 200m Freestyle S14 2:04.42
2 2015 200m Individual Medley SM14 2:10.38
3 2015 100m Backstroke S14 1:00.42
4 2019 100m Backstroke S14 1:01.85
3 2019 100m Breaststroke SB14 1:07.03
4 2019 200m Individual Medley SM14 2:11.70
European Championships
Rank Year Event Result
1 2014 100m Backstroke S14 1:00.44
1 2014 100m Breaststroke SB14 1:07.11
4 2014 200m Freestyle S14 2:03.97
1 2014 200m Individual Medley SM14 2:11.87
1 2016 100m Backstroke S14 1:00.70
4 2016 100m Breaststroke SB14 1:09.06
1 2016 200m Individual Medley SM14 2:11.67
4 2018 100m Breaststroke SB14 1:08.01
1 2018 100m Backstroke S14 1:01.25
1 2018 100m Butterfly S14 58.66
  2018 200m Individual Medley SM14  DSQ