Page back
ZALEVSKYY Dmytro
Sport Para swimming
NPC Ukraine   
GenderMen
Age27
Place of BirthAvdiivka, UKR
Height1.82 m
Weight 65 kg
Human Interest
Impairment Information
Type of Impairment
Vision impairment
Origin of Impairment
Congenital
Classification
S11, SB11, SM11
Further Personal Information
Family
Wife Margarita
Residence
Sloviansk, UKR
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
English, Russian, Ukrainian
Sport Specific Information
When and where did you begin this sport?
He began training in 2004 in Donetsk, Ukraine.
Why this sport?
He was inspired to take up the sport after seeing Ukrainian swimmers Viktor Smyrnov and Oleksandr Mashchenko win gold medals at the 2004 Paralympic Games in Athens.
Club / Team
Invasport: Donetsk, UKR
Name of coach
Andriy Kaznacheyev, UKR; Svetlana Kaznacheyeva, UKR
Senior International Debut
Year
2009
Competing for
Ukraine
Tournament
European Championships
Location
Reykjavík, ISL
General Interest
Nicknames
Dima (fakty.ua, 22 Sep 2016)
Hobbies
Composing music, developing his internet site, computer programming. (Athlete, 06 May 2016)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning gold medals in the S11 100m backstroke at the 2012 and 2016 Paralympic Games. (Athlete, 27 Sep 2017)
Hero / Idol
Ukrainian footballer Andriy Shevchenko. (Athlete, 06 May 2016)
Awards and honours
He was decorated with the Order for Courage [third grade] in recognition of his achievements at the 2012 Paralympic Games in London. (swim.dn.ua, 19 Aug 2013)

He holds the title of Honoured Master of Sport in Ukraine. (dsmsu.gov.ua, 30 Dec 2016)
Impairment
He has been totally blind since birth. (fakty.ua, 22 Sep 2016)

Competition Highlights (historical)
Paralympic Games (Overall)
Rank Year Event Result
Heats 2012 100m Freestyle S11 1:06.29
Heats 2012 50m Freestyle S11 29.37
1 2012 100m Backstroke S11 1:07.81
Heats 2012 100m Breaststroke SB11 1:25.53
5 2012 400m Freestyle S11 4:58.50 Q
Heats 2012 200m Individual Medley SM11 2:40.71
1 2016 100m Backstroke S11 1:06.66
6 2016 400m Freestyle S11 5:02.38
World Championships
Rank Year Event Result
17 2010 100m Freestyle S11 1:12.44
11 2010 400m Freestyle S11 5:31.45
3 2010 100m Backstroke S11 1:10.94
1 2013 100m Backstroke S11 1:08.75
4 2013 50m Freestyle S11 28.35
3 2013 400m Freestyle S11 4:52.72
6 2013 100m Freestyle S11 1:03.81
6 2013 100m Breaststroke SB11 1:25.00
5 2013 200m Individual Medley SM11 2:39.46
Heats 2015 100m Freestyle S11 1:07.10
5 2015 400m Freestyle S11 5:51.45
1 2015 100m Backstroke S11 1:08.42
5 2015 200m Individual Medley SM11 2:40.55
Heats 2015 50m Freestyle S11 29.33
6 2015 100m Breaststroke SB11 1:24.94
European Championships
Rank Year Event Result
6 2014 100m Breaststroke SB11 1:25.76
1 2014 100m Backstroke S11 1:08.68
4 2014 200m Individual Medley SM11 2:43.23
6 2014 50m Freestyle S11 28.74
5 2014 100m Freestyle S11 1:04.65
6 2014 400m Freestyle S12 5:07.06
2 2016 100m Backstroke S11 1:09.96
4 2016 400m Freestyle S11 5:03.21
10 2016 50m Freestyle S11 29.23
6 2016 200m Individual Medley SM11 2:44.49