Page back
SKALIUKH Alexander
Sport Para swimming
NPC Russia   
GenderMen
Age24
Place of BirthTaganrog, RUS
Height1.85 m
Weight 72 kg
Human Interest
Impairment Information
Classification
S9, SB9, SM9
Further Personal Information
Family
Partner Yulia Proshina
Residence
Taganrog, RUS
Occupation
Athlete, Student
Languages
Russian
Higher education
Coaching, Physical Education - Taganrog State Pedagogical Institute: Russia
Sport Specific Information
When and where did you begin this sport?
He began training at age seven in Taganrog, Russian Federation.
Club / Team
Centre of Sports Preparation No.2: Rostov-na-Donu, RUS
Name of coach
Sergey Divenko, RUS, from 2002; Yekaterina Andreeva, RUS, from 2007
Training Regime
He has two daily trainings.
Senior International Debut
Year
2011
Competing for
Russia
Tournament
European Championships
Location
Berlin, GER
General Interest
Hobbies
Catching up with relatives and friends. (Athlete, 06 Apr 2015)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning four gold medals at the 2015 World Championships in Glasgow, Scotland. (Athlete, 11 May 2016)
Most influential person in career
His coach and parents. (Athlete, 06 Apr 2015)
Awards and honours
He holds the title of Master of Sport of International Class in the Russian Federation. (Athlete, 11 May 2016)
Famous relatives
His partner, Yulia Proshina, competed for the Russian Federation in para-swimming at the 2016 European Championships in Funchal, Portugal. (Athlete, 11 May 2016)

Competition Highlights (historical)
World Championships (Overall)
Rank Year Event Result
7 2013 100m Freestyle S9 58.46
Heats 2013 50m Freestyle S9 27.40
8 2013 100m Butterfly S9 1:09.09
2 2013 4 x 100m Medley Relay 34 Points 4:10.30
Heats 2015 100m Backstroke S9  DSQ
1 2015 100m Freestyle S9 56.97
1 2015 50m Freestyle S9 26.48
1 2015 100m Butterfly S9 59.62
1 2015 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay 34 Points 3:48.10
European Championships (Overall)
Rank Year Event Result
3 2014 50m Freestyle S9 26.39
4 2014 100m Freestyle S9 57.84
4 2014 100m Backstroke S9 1:08.17
1 2014 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay 34 Points 3:52.16
2 2014 100m Butterfly S9 1:00.09
1 2014 4 x 100m Medley Relay 34 Points 4:09.99
5 2016 50m Freestyle S9 26.74
8 2016 100m Backstroke S9 1:14.42
5 2016 100m Butterfly S9 1:02.07
1 2016 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay 34 Points 3:52.45
8 2016 100m Freestyle S9 58.95