Page back
WEBER-TREIBER Sabine
Sport Para swimming
NPC Austria   
GenderWomen
Age43
Place of BirthVienna, AUT
Height1.67 m
Human Interest
Impairment Information
Type of Impairment
Spinal Cord Injuries
Origin of Impairment
Acquired
Classification
S7, SB6, SM7
Further Personal Information
Family
Son Otto [2007], one daughter [2013]
Residence
Austria
Occupation
Bank Employee
Languages
English, German, Hungarian
Higher education
Business - University of Applied Sciences : Wiener Neustadt, AUT
Sport Specific Information
When and where did you begin this sport?
She took up the sport at age 30 at the Weisser Hof Rehabilitation Centre in Austria.
Why this sport?
She began swimming as part of her rehabilitation from a viral infection that affected her spine. "I like to be active and in the water I feel free. Sport was always part of my life."
General Interest
Nicknames
Bine (Athlete, 24 Apr 2012)
Hobbies
Reading, travel, cooking. (webertreiber.com, 30 Nov 2020; Athlete, 10 Sep 2019)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning silver in the S7 50m freestyle at the 2018 European Championships in Dublin, Ireland, and claiming gold in the S6 50m freestyle at the 2017 World Championships in Mexico City, Mexico. (Athlete, 10 Sep 2019; paralympic.org, 18 Aug 2018)
Most influential person in career
Coach Thomas Rosenberger. (Athlete, 10 Sep 2019)
Hero / Idol
German Para swimmer Kirsten Bruhn. (Athlete, 01 Dec 2017)
Injuries
In 2014 she was sidelined for six months due to a shoulder injury. (Athlete, 06 Sep 2016)

She broke her little finger four weeks before the 2012 Paralympic Games, but was still able to take part in the event in London. (webertreiber.com, 01 Aug 2014)

In 1999 she injured her back after she was involved in a car accident. (Erste Bank und Sparkasse YouTube channel, 07 Mar 2018; kurier.at, 25 Nov 2012; oepc.at, 2012)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Nothing is impossible if you believe in yourself and work hard." (Athlete, 01 Dec 2017)
Other sports
She competed in hockey at club level before her illness. (kleinezeitung.at, 03 Sep 2012)
Impairment
She contracted a viral infection in 2009 that resulted in paraplegia. (Athlete, 10 Sep 2019)
Other information
PARALYMPIC PREGNANCY
She was in the early stages of her second pregnancy when she competed at the 2012 Paralympic Games in London, and gave birth to a daughter in 2013. (webertreiber.com, 01 Aug 2014; kurier.at, 25 Nov 2012)

Competition Highlights (historical)
Paralympic Games (Overall)
Rank Year Event Result
Heats 2012 100m Backstroke S6 1:50.25
Heat 2012 50m Freestyle S6 39.84
4 2012 100m Breaststroke SB5 1:51.96
Heats 2012 100m Freestyle S6 1:32.37
10 2016 50m Freestyle S6 37.89 
8 2016 100m Breaststroke SB5 DSQ
16 2016 100m Freestyle S6 1:27.88 
World Championships (Overall)
Rank Year Event Result
Heat 2015 100m Breaststroke SB5  DSQ
Heats 2015 50m Freestyle S6 39.15
Heats 2015 100m Freestyle S6  DNS
4 2017 100m Breaststroke SB5 2:06.92
4 2017 100m Freestyle S6 1:26.10
1 2017 50m Freestyle S6 36.33
Heats 2019 100m Freestyle S7 1:25.59
Heats 2019 50m Freestyle S7 36.73
4 2022 50m Freestyle S7 35.48
8 2022 100m Breaststroke SB6 1:56.34
European Championships (Overall)
Rank Year Event Result
2 2014 100m Breaststroke SB5 1:54.90
5 2014 50m Freestyle S6 38.04
8 2014 100m Freestyle S6 1:31.22
9 2016 100m Freestyle S6 1:32.34
10 2016 100m Breaststroke SB5 2:01.80
7 2016 50m Freestyle S6 36.76
11 2016 400m Freestyle S6 7:13.35
7 2018 100m Breaststroke SB6 1:58.75
2 2018 50m Freestyle S7 35.20
8 2018 100m Freestyle S7 1:26.49
4 2021 50m Freestyle S7 35.57
4 2021 100m Breaststroke SB6 1:57.62
6 2021 100m Freestyle S7 1:23.67