Page back
POGGI Lucas
Sport Para swimming
NPC Argentina   
GenderMen
Age30
Place of BirthBuenos Aires, ARG
Human Interest
Impairment Information
Type of Impairment
Spinal Cord Injuries
Origin of Impairment
Congenital
Classification
S7, SB6, SM7
Further Personal Information
Family
Partner Milena
Residence
Buenos Aires, ARG
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
Spanish
Sport Specific Information
When and where did you begin this sport?
He began swimming in 2001 in Buenos Aires, Argentina.
Club / Team
Club Atletico Independiente: Avellaneda, ARG
Name of coach
Edith Arraspide [club, national], ARG
Training Regime
He has nine training sessions per week.
General Interest
Nicknames
Poggi ["My friends call me simply by my last name, because it sounds good."] (Athlete, 21 Aug 2021)
Hobbies
Fashion, social networking, spending time with family and friends. (Athlete, 21 Aug 2021)
Memorable sporting achievement
Reaching the final of the S7 100m backstroke at the 2020 Paralympic Games in Tokyo. (Television Publica YouTube channel, 01 Oct 2021)
Most influential person in career
His parents, particularly his mother Olga who died of cancer in 2017. (Athlete, 21 Aug 2021; licuadoradeportiva.com.ar, 30 Nov 2017)
Hero / Idol
His father Mario. (Athlete, 21 Aug 2021)
Superstitions / Rituals / Beliefs
He looks to the sky and asks his mother, who died in 2017, to give him strength. (Athlete, 21 Aug 2021)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Give everything for your goals, never give up and chase your dreams." (Athlete, 21 Aug 2021)
Awards and honours
In 2018 he was presented with the Jorge Newbery Award, awarded to the best sportsperson of the year in Buenos Aires, Argentina. (buenosaires.gob.ar, 13 Dec 2018)
Impairment
He has spina bifida. (platensealoancho.com.ar, 08 Apr 2014)
Other information
MODELLING AND FASHION
He has worked as a model, and has also designed fashion aimed at people with an impairment. "I love modelling because it gives me the opportunity to show others exactly how I am. Everything I do is to help make a more inclusive world and encourage other people with an impairment to make their voices heard. That is what I want to achieve through modelling and, of course, swimming as well. I want organisations and companies around the world to open their minds and see that beauty goes way beyond 'physical perfection'." (antena3.com, 13 Feb 2021; Instagram profile, 02 Sep 2020; licuadoradeportiva.com.ar, 30 Nov 2017)

LOSS OF MOTHER
In 2017 his mother Olga passed away due to cancer. He had promised her he would compete at the 2020 Paralympic Games in Tokyo. "I promised her that I would be in Tokyo and a week later I made the national team." (paradeportes.com, 13 Aug 2021; buenosaires.gob.ar, 23 Jul 2021)

Competition Highlights (historical)
Paralympic Games
Rank Year Event Result
8 2021 100m Backstroke S7 1:15.22
ParaPan American Games
Rank Year Event Result
4 2019 100m Backstroke S7 1:17.12
6 2019 50m Butterfly S7 40.45
7 2019 200m Individual Medley SM7 3:00.85
World Championships (Overall)
Rank Year Event Result
Heats 2015 100m Backstroke S8 1:15.30
8 2015 4 x 100m Medley Relay 34 Points 4:45.94
5 2017 100m Backstroke S8 1:19.44
7 2022 200m Individual Medley SM7 3:04.42
5 2022 100m Backstroke S7 1:17.52
6 2022 100m Freestyle S7 1:09.96
European Championships
Rank Year Event Result
5 2016 100m Backstroke S8 1:13.72