Page back
WRIGHT Benjamin
Sport Para powerlifting
NPC Australia   
GenderMen
Age32
Place of BirthViveash, AUS
Height1.57 m
Weight 86 kg
Human Interest
Impairment Information
Type of Impairment
Spinal Cord Injuries
Origin of Impairment
Congenital
Further Personal Information
Occupation
Technical Drawer
Languages
English
Sport Specific Information
When and where did you begin this sport?
He began powerlifting in 2011. He had previously played wheelchair basketball for 12 years.
Why this sport?
He saw the sport as an opportunity to compete at the Paralympic Games. "I showed up for a [powerlifting] try-out and came close to the national record. People kept telling me I should train seriously and it just went from there."
Club / Team
Muscle Pit: Perth, WA, AUS
Name of coach
Scott Upston
Senior International Debut
Year
2013
Competing for
Australia
General Interest
Nicknames
Ben, Hobbit, 'The Dung Beetles' [Joint nickname with training partner Nang Nguyen] (abc.net.au, 21 May 2019; Facebook profile, 14 May 2019; gc2018.com, 10 Apr 2018)
Hobbies
Playing video games. (gc2018.com, 10 Apr 2018)
Memorable sporting achievement
Competing at the 2018 Commonwealth Games in Gold Coast, QLD, Australia. (abc.net.au, 21 May 2019)
Most influential person in career
Australian Para powerlifter and training partner Nang Nguyen. (Athlete, 07 Dec 2017)
Hero / Idol
Australian Para swimmer Jeremy Tidy. (Athlete, 07 Dec 2017)
Injuries
He had a seizure and broke his back 10 weeks before the 2018 Commonwealth Games in Gold Coast, QLD, Australia. He still competed with the injury. (abc.net.au, 21 May 2019)

He underwent shoulder surgery in 2016. (fttinc.com.au, 2017)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Follow the process and the results will take care of themselves." (Athlete, 07 Dec 2017)
Awards and honours
In 2016 he was inducted into the Legends Wall of Fame at the Muscle Pit Gym in Cannington, WA, Australia. (musclepit.com.au, 14 Dec 2016)
Other sports
He has played wheelchair basketball for the Be Active Perth Wheelcats in Australia. (wheelchairsportswa.org.au, 15 Jul 2012)
Ambitions
To compete at the 2020 Paralympic Games in Tokyo. (abc.net.au, 21 May 2019)
Impairment
He was born with spina bifida. (Athlete, 07 Dec 2017)

Competition Highlights (historical)
World Championships
Rank Year Event Result
22 2014 88kg 162.0
11 2017 88kg 176.0
Commonwealth Games
Rank Year Event Result
10 2014 Bench Press Heavyweight 152.1
6 2018 Bench Press Heavyweight 152.4
European Open Championships
Rank Year Event Result
11 2015 88kg 178