Page back
GONZALEZ-POMA Luis
Sport Para powerlifting
NPC United States   
GenderMen
Age26
Place of BirthFairfax, VA, USA
Weight 69 kg
Human Interest
Impairment Information
Origin of Impairment
Congenital
Further Personal Information
Residence
Fairfax, VA, USA
Occupation
Administrator, Student
Languages
English, Spanish
Sport Specific Information
When and where did you begin this sport?
He began powerlifting in 2017.
Why this sport?
"I was always interested in the sport and wanted to pursue it for a while."
Name of coach
Lee Hughes; Mary Hodge; Butch Schovanec
Senior International Debut
Year
2018
Competing for
United States
General Interest
Nicknames
Falcon, Bumblebee, Alex, Batman ["An old friend gave it to me as a way to distinguish me from another person I share names with. She still calls me Batman to this day."] (Athlete, 01 Jun 2019; Facebook profile, 16 Feb 2019)
Hobbies
Cosplay, volunteering. (Athlete, 01 Jun 2019; Instagram profile, 01 Feb 2019)
Most influential person in career
US Para powerlifter Jacob Schrom. (Athlete, 01 Jun 2019)
Hero / Idol
Wheelchair bodybuilder Nick Scott. (Athlete, 01 Jun 2019)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Being a powerlifter has taught me so much about my strengths and weaknesses and how hard I can push myself, turning my weaknesses into strengths and my strengths stronger than ever." (makeachamp.com, 01 Aug 2018)
Ambitions
To compete at the 2024 Paralympic Games in Paris. (Athlete, 01 Jun 2019)
Impairment
He was born with spina bifida. (Athlete, 01 Jun 2019; Instagram profile, 18 Feb 2019)
Other information
OTHER ACTIVITIES
He runs a non-profit organisation called 'Cosplay for Understanding'. "I love having the opportunity to teach people more about what spina bifida is, and disability in general. Cosplay for Understanding was created with the hope that it can be an interesting and fun new way to teach people that disability is something to be celebrated, and that if you want something bad enough you can achieve your goals no matter the obstacles." (Athlete, 01 Jun 2019; cosplayforunderstanding.gvng.org, 01 Jun 2019)

Competition Highlights (historical)
World Championships
Rank Year Event Result
22 2019 72kg 103.0
ParaPan American Games
Rank Year Event Result
10 2019 72kg 105