Page back
WIDIASIH Ni Nengah
Sport Para powerlifting
NPC Indonesia   
GenderWomen
Age27
Place of BirthBali, INA
Height1.50 m
Human Interest
Impairment Information
Origin of Impairment
Acquired
Further Personal Information
Residence
Bali, INA
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
English, Indonesian
Sport Specific Information
When and where did you begin this sport?
She took up the sport in 2006 in Bali, Indonesia.
Why this sport?
Her older brother competed in Para powerlifting, so she followed him into the sport. "Living with my brother exposed me to the sport. Initially I was just playing around with the gym's equipment, and they always let me. One day the coach invited me to practice and then enrolled me in a national event. I did not care about the weight categories at the time. Every time I was asked, 'What class are you in?', I always answered 'sixth grade', and everyone laughed. But after winning gold [in the +40kg category at the 2006 National Student Para Games in Indonesia], I realised that powerlifting was 'it'. I did not know what to do with my life before powerlifting."
Club / Team
NPC Bali: Indonesia
Name of coach
Cony Po [national]
Training Regime
She does her sessions at the national training centre in Solo, Indonesia.
Senior International Debut
Year
2008
Competing for
Indonesia
Location
Nakhon Ratchasima, THA
General Interest
Nicknames
Widi, Widia (antaranews.com, 19 Oct 2014; Facebook profile, 30 Sep 2018)
Hobbies
Travelling, training, sports in general. (Athlete, 11 Jul 2019)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning a bronze medal in the 41kg category at the 2016 Paralympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. (Athlete, 11 Jul 2019)
Most influential person in career
Her family, and her coach. (Athlete, 11 Jul 2019)
Hero / Idol
Her parents, and Indonesian educator Raden Adjeng Kartini. (Athlete, 11 Jul 2019; indosport.com, 21 Apr 2017)
Injuries
She has been affected by a right shoulder injury since before the 2016 Paralympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. (paralympic.org, 22 Mar 2019; Athlete, 11 Jul 2019)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Never give up, no one can do everything but everyone can do something." (Athlete, 11 Jul 2019)
Other sports
She competed in athletics [shot put and wheelchair racing] at junior provincial level in Bali, Indonesia. (kompas.com, 19 Jun 2016)
Milestones
In 2016 she became the first athlete representing Indonesia to win a medal in powerlifting at the Paralympic Games when she claimed bronze in the 41kg category in Rio de Janeiro. (SportsDeskOnline, 08 Sep 2016)
Famous relatives
Her older brother I Gede Suantaka has competed in Para powerlifting at provincial level in Indonesia. (detik.com, 19 Sep 2018; asumsi.co, 18 Sep 2018)
Ambitions
To win a gold medal at the 2020 Paralympic Games in Tokyo. (Athlete, 11 Jul 2019)
Impairment
She has an impairment to her legs after contracting polio at age three. (Athlete, 05 Dec 2017; indosport.com, 21 Apr 2017)
Other information
NAME TWIN
She is one of two Para powerlifters from Indonesia to be called Ni Nengah Widiasih. Both athletes come from Bali and competed at the 2018 Para Asian Games in Indonesia. To separate the pair, she is often referred to as Widi, while the other athlete, who was born in 1980, is known as 'Nengah'. (nusabali.com, 11 May 2019; asiangames.tempo.co, 11 Oct 2018)

Competition Highlights (historical)
Paralympic Games
Rank Year Event Result
5 2012 40kg 78
3 2016 41kg 95
World Championships
Rank Year Event Result
3 2014 41kg 93.0
European Open Championships
Rank Year Event Result
1 2018 45kg 97
Asian Para Games
Rank Year Event Result
2 2018 41kg 97