Page back
NIEVES Nicole
Sport Sitting Volleyball
NPC United States   
GenderWomen
Age29
Place of BirthNew York, NY, USA
Height1.72 m
Weight 72 kg
Human Interest
Impairment Information
Type of Impairment
Limb deficiency
Origin of Impairment
Congenital
Classification
D
Further Personal Information
Languages
English, Portuguese, Spanish
Higher education
Speech Pathology - Queens College: New York, NY, USA
Sport Specific Information
When and where did you begin this sport?
She began playing able-bodied volleyball in 2002 with Life Academy Lions in the United States of America. She took up sitting volleyball while at university.
Why this sport?
She was approached by USA Volleyball to play on the national sitting volleyball team. She was initially reluctant, but her father persuaded her to give it a try. "I told them, 'yeah, I'll do that,' and then I was like, 'I'm not doing that. I did normal [volleyball] my entire life. Why would I go and sit and do volleyball?'. It was almost like learning how to play all over again. I thought I was really good at standing [volleyball] and it was like I'm not good anymore. That was the most frustrating thing. It definitely humbled me."
Name of coach
Bill Hamiter [national], USA
Preferred position / style / stance / technique
Middle blocker
Senior International Debut
Year
2011
Competing for
United States
General Interest
Nicknames
Nicky (teamusa.org, 22 Jun 2016)
Hobbies
Cycling, shopping, coaching, do-it-yourself [DIY] projects, playing the piano. (teamusa.org, 21 Jul 2015; uco.edu, 18 Aug 2014)
Most influential person in career
Her parents. (uco.edu, 18 Aug 2014)
Hero / Idol
Her mother Vilma. (teamusa.org, 21 Jul 2015)
Other sports
She has played able-bodied volleyball for Queens College in New York, NY, United States of America. (nypost.com, 26 Nov 2009)
Impairment
She was born without a left hand. (nypost.com, 26 Nov 2009)
Other information
OTHER STUDIES
She studied sociology at University of Central Oklahoma in Edmond, OK, United States of America, and psychology at Warner University in Lake Wales, FL, United States of America. (LinkedIn profile, Nov 2016)

Competition Highlights (historical)
Paralympic Games
Rank Year Event Result
1 2016 Team  
World Championships
Rank Year Event Result
2 2014 Team  
2 2018 Team