Page back
FRIMANN Jens
Sport Shooting Para sport
NPC Denmark   
GenderMen
Age43
Place of BirthVordingborg, DEN
Height1.60 m
Human Interest
Impairment Information
Type of Impairment
Spinal Cord Injuries
Origin of Impairment
Congenital
Classification
SH1
Further Personal Information
Languages
Danish, German, English
Sport Specific Information
When and where did you begin this sport?
He began Para shooting in 2008 at the Naestved Skytteforening club in Denmark.
Why this sport?
He was interested in the sport.
Club / Team
Naestved Skytteforening: Denmark
Senior International Debut
Year
2010
Competing for
Denmark
Tournament
World Cup
Location
Poland
General Interest
Nicknames
Fnuggi (Athlete, 08 Feb 2012)
Most influential person in career
Coach Peter Frisk. (Athlete, 08 Feb 2012)
Hero / Idol
Danish shooter Kazimier Mechula. (Athlete, 08 Feb 2012)
Impairment
He was born with spina bifida. (Athlete, 08 Feb 2012)
Other information
OCCUPATION
He has worked as a clerk in the culture and leisure department of the Vordingborg municipality in Denmark. (vordingborg.dk, 28 Jan 2016)

Competition Highlights (historical)
World Championships
Rank Year Event Result
33 2014 R1 - 10m Air Rifle Standing SH1 595.9
27 2014 R3 - 10m Air Rifle Prone SH1 627.5
World Cup (Szczecin)
Rank Year Event Result
21 2015 R3 - 10m Air Rifle Prone SH1 622.2
2 2015 R1 - 10m Air Rifle Standing SH1 205.8
28 2015 R1 - 10m Air Rifle Standing SH1 580.1
39 2015 R3 - 10m Air Rifle Prone SH1 624.5
16 2015 R1 - 10m Air Rifle Standing SH1 599.3
38 2015 R3 - 10m Air Rifle Prone SH1 618.4
15 2018 R1 - 10m Air Rifle Standing SH1 606.7
35 2018 R6 - 50m Free Rifle Prone SH1 604.7
14 2018 R7 - 50m Rifle 3 Positions SH1 1116
26 2018 R3 - 10m Air Rifle Prone SH1 626.1
European Championships
Rank Year Event Result
13 2013 R1 - 10m Air Rifle Standing SH1 606.4
18 2013 R3 - 10m Air Rifle Prone SH1 626.3
13 2018 R1 - 10m Air Rifle Standing SH1 602.2
25 2018 R3 - 10m Air Rifle Prone SH1 622.9